This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Ryan, P. G.; Bloomer, P. 1999. The Long-billed Lark complex: a species mosaic in southwestern Africa. The Auk 116: 194-208.
Certhilauda curvirostris (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into C. curvirostris (including brevirostris), C. subcoronata (including damarensis and benguelensis) and C. semitorquata by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group following review of museum material and the arguments presented in Ryan and Bloomer (1999). Ryan and Bloomer (1999), in addition to splitting curvirostris, subcoronata and semitorquata, propose elevating brevirostris and benguelensis to species level, but this treatment, based largely on genetic evidence, is not supported by morphological and vocal evidence from museum specimens and scientific and popular literature; there is evident ambiguity in the placement of subspecies and differences between them are slight.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Certhilauda curvirostris. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/04/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/04/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Least Concern|
|Species name author||(Hermann, 1783)|
|Population size||mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||63,500 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|