This species has a large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Pycnonotus hualon was described as new to science by Woxvold et al. (2009).
Striking and diagnostic features are the near-absence of countour feathering on the face and side of the head, the presence of extensive pale blue periorbital and loral skin and orange-pink skin on the rear sides of the head and below the eye to the malar area; and loose, hair-like filoplumes along the mid-crown and reduction of anterior ear-coverts to a series of unbarbed bristles that cover the ear opening. Grey-brown body colouring and olive-toned upperparts, erectile nuchal collar, distinctly paler, fawn-grey underparts, off-white throat and olive-green remiges in folded wings. Voice. Most common vocalisation is a short (<1 second) series of whistled, dry bubbling notes.
Related state of the world's birds case studies
Woxvold, I. A.; Duckworth, J. W.; Timmins, R. J. 2009. An unusual new bulbul (Passeriformes: Pycnonotidae) from the limestone karst of Lao PDR. Forktail: 1-12.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Pycnonotus hualon. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/05/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/05/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Least Concern|
|Species name author||Woxvold, Duckworth and Timmins, 2009|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||25,200 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|