email a friend
printable version
LC
Gillett's Lark Mirafra gilletti

Justification
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Taxonomic source(s)
Collar, N. J.; Dingle, C.; Gabremichael, M. N.; Spottiswoode, C. N. 2009. Taxonomic status of the Degodi Lark Mirafra degodiensis, with notes on the voice of Gillett's Lark M. gilletti. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 129
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.

Taxonomic note
Mirafra degodiensis (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993; Dowsett and Forbes-Watson 1993) has been lumped with M. gilletti following Collar et al. (2009).

Synonym(s)
Mirafra degodiensis BirdLife International (2008), Mirafra degodiensis Other, Mirafra degodiensis

Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as fairly common (del Hoyo et al. 2004).

Trend justification
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Text account compilers
Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Mirafra gilletti. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 14/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 14/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Additional resources for this species

ARKive species - Degodi lark (Mirafra degodiensis)

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Alaudidae (Larks)
Species name author Sharpe, 1895
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Increasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 457,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species