This recently described species has been uplisted to Vulnerable on the basis that improved knowledge suggests that it has a small population, which is suspected to be in decline owing to on-going habitat degradation. Further improvements in knowledge could result in it qualifying as Endangered.
Zhou Fang; Jiang Aiwu. 2008. A new species of Babbler (Timaliidae: Stachyris) from the Sino-Vietnamese border region of China. The Auk 125(2): 420-424.
Stachyris nonggangensis was described as new to science by Zhou Fang and Jiang Aiwu (2008). Comparison of nonggangensis with its closest relative S. herberti reveals relatively minor but consistent morphological differences that justify its specific status.
16-17 cm. Dark brown babbler with heavy, dark bill, checkered white throat and whitish crescent shapes behind ear coverts.
Jiang Aiwu. 2009. Unexpected returns from a study of birds in southwest Guangxi karst forests. Living Forests: 41-44.
Fang, Z. and Aiwu, J. 2008. A new species of babbler (Timaliidae: Stachyris) from the Sino-Vietnamese border region of China. Auk 125(2): 420-424.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Calvert, R., Taylor, J.
Jiang, A., Zhou, F.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Stachyris nonggangensis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/05/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/05/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)|
|Species name author||Zhou & Jiang, 2008|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||590 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|