This species is classified as Vulnerable as it is estimated to have a small population which is known from very few locations. If its population is judged to be smaller or declining the species may be uplisted in the future.
Kirwan, G. M. 2008. Studies of Socotran birds III. Morphological and mensural evidence for a 'new' species in the Rufous Sparrow Passer motitensis complex endemic to the island of Abd 'Al-Kuri, with the validation of Passer insularis Sclater
Passer motitensis (Dowsett and Forbes-Watson 1993) has been split into six species: P. motitensis, P. rufocinctus, and P. insularis following Sibley & Monroe (1990, 1993), Urban (2004) and Kirwan (2008), and P. shelleyi, P. cordofanicus and P. hemileucus following Urban (2004) and Kirwan (2008). Examination of the species complex by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group noted appreciable morphological differences between these taxa.
13-14 cm. Male is chestnut with grey upperparts, streaked on back, chestnut supercilium curving down behind ear-coverts, and blackish stripe curving around rear of ear-coverts. Upperwing is blackish to dark brown, feathers edged buffish to warm brown, lesser coverts chestnut, grey tips on median coverts, narrow buff tips on greater coverts, and small pale patch at base of primaries. Female is slightly smaller, with pale brown or warm buff colouring replacing chestnut colouring on the male. Similar spp. P. insularis has darker underparts and is slightly larger. See Kirwan (2008) for full description. Voice. Dry chirping calls, "cheep", "chee-sheep", "chip" and "jup".
Related state of the world's birds case studies
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2009. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 14: Bush-shrikes to Old World Sparrows. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Kirwan, G. M. 2008. Studies of Socotran birds III. Morphological and mensural evidence for a 'new' species in the Rufous Sparrow Passer motitensis complex endemic to the island of Abd 'Al-Kuri, with the validation of Passer insularis Sclater & Hartlaub, 1881. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 128(2): 83-93.
Ryan, P. G.; Porter, R. F.; Rose, B.; Sleiman, A. S. 2009. Juvenile plumage of the Socotra Bunting Emberiza socotrana. Sandgrouse 31(2): 109-111.
Text account compilers
Calvert, R., Taylor, J.
Jennings, M., Porter, R.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Passer hemileucus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)|
|Species name author||Ogilvie-Grant & Forbes, 1900|
|Population size||250-999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||130 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|