Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
Aratinga solstitialis and A. maculata (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as A. solstitialis following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993) and Stotz et al. (1996).
The species inhabits areas with large tracts of forest and adjacent savanna (O'Shea 2005, Mittermeier et al. 2010).
The range of this species is affected by deforestation, as driven primarily by the expansion of agriculture as new roads are constructed; however, deforestation in Brazil may actually be benefitting this species and facilitating its spread to new areas (Vieira da Costa et al. 2011). In the long term, deforestation may become so rapid and extensive that the balance of extensive forest tracts and savanna required by the species will be surpassed and the species could start to decline. Silveira et al. (2005) state that at Monte Alegre, Pará, there are no obvious indications of heavy trapping pressure. Likewise, Mittermeier et al. (2010) state that no reports were made of any hunting or trapping of the species by Amerindians in the Sipaliwini Savanna of southern Suriname.
Collar, N. J.; Butchart, S. H. M. 2013. Conservation breeding and avian diversity: chances and challenges. International Zoo Yearbook.
IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 13 November 2013).
Laranjeiras, T.O.; Torres, M.F.; Quitiaqueza, J.J.R.; Holderbaum, J.M. 2011. New records of Sun Parakeet (Aratinga solstitialis) in Roraima, Brazil, and its current area of occurrence. IX Congreso de Ornitología Neotropical: 516.
Mittermeier, J. C.; Zyskowski, K.; Stowe, E. S.; Lai, J. E. 2010. Avifauna of the Sipaliwini Savanna (Suriname) with insights into its biogeographic affinities . Bulletin of Peabody Museum of Natural History 51(1): 97-122.
O'Shea, B. J. 2005. Notes on the birds of the Sipaliwini Savanna and other localities in southern Suriname, with six new species for the country. Ornitología Neotropical 16(3): 361370.
Silveira, L. F., de Lima, F. C. T.; Höfling, E. 2005. A new species of Aratinga parakeet (Psittaciformes: Psittacidae) from Brazil, with taxonomic remarks on the Aratinga solstitialis complex. The Auk 122: 292-305.
Vieira da Costa, T. V.; Borges Andretti, C.; Olmos, F.; Fernando Pacheco, J. 2011. New records of Sulphur-breasted Parakeet Aratinga maculata in Pará and Amapá states, Brazil. Cotinga 33: 136137.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Mahood, S., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
Arndt, T., Gilardi, J., Gilardi, J., Laranjeiras, T., Orsi, T., Pracontal, N., Santos, M., Silveira, L. & Zimmer, K.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Aratinga maculata. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/07/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/07/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Least Concern|
|Species name author||(M|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||20,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|