|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This newly described species is listed as Critically Endangered because there are no known populations and the last record is from 1971; consequently if it does remain extant it is assumed that any population must be tiny.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
An overall grey brush-finch. Slate grey on the back and uppertail coverts; darker sooty-grey flight feathers and a black face mask from just in front of the eye to the back of the ear coverts. Has a bright rufous forehead, crown and nape. Pale below. Dark, fine, indistinct moustachial stripe. Shows a small white wing panel at the base of its central primaries. Juveniles lack the wing panel and show overall browner tones. Similar spp. It is slightly paler on the back than sympatric congeners. Differs from A. latinuchus in its brighter rufous crown, smaller wing panel, greyer (rather than blacker) back and grey rather than yellow plumage below. Differs from A. schistaceus in its larger and less pointed bill, brighter more extensive rufous crown, smaller wing panel, paler underside and lack of a bold moustachial or stong demarcation between the throat and breast.
Donegan, T. M. 2007. A new species of brush finch (Emberizidae: Atlapetes) from the northern Central Andes of Colombia. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists" Club 127(4): 255-268.
Donegan, T. M.; Avendano, J. E.; Briceno, E. R.; Hertas, B. 2007. Range extensions, taxonomic and ecological notes from Serrania de los Yariguies, Colombia's new national park. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 127(3): 172-213.
Donegan, T. M.; Avendao-C, J. E.; Huertas, B; FlÃ³rez, P. 2009. Avifauna de San Pedro de los Milagros, Antioquia: una comparaciÃ³n entre colecciones antiguas y evaluaciones rpidas. BoletÃn Cientifico del Centro de Museos, Museo de Historia Natural (Caldas) 13(1): 63-72.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Bird, J., Sharpe, C J & Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Atlapetes blancae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/08/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/08/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Critically Endangered|
|Family||Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)|
|Species name author||Donegan, 2007|
|Population size||1-49 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||-|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|