|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This laughingthrush has a very small and severely fragmented range which is declining rapidly as a result of the conversion of forest habitats to plantations, agriculture and settlements. It therefore qualifies as Endangered.
Garrulax jerdoni jerdoni (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been moved from G. jerdoni into G. cachinnans, elevating G. j. fairbanki to species rank (including G. j. meridionalis), following Rasmussen and Anderton (2005). All taxa concerned are transferred into the genus Strophocincla, resulting in two recognised species S. fairbanki (including meridionalis) and S. cachinnans (including jerdoni).
20.5 cm. Small, rather uniform laughingthrush with white supercilium and black upper throat. Upper breast and ear-coverts bright rufous (cachinnans) or greyish (jerdoni). Similar spp. Kerala Laughingthrush S. fairbanki has grey or whitish throat, breast and ear-coverts. Voice Song is of several types including a long, rising crescendoing series of short, worried-sounding, nasal aingk notes, falling away after several seconds then rising again and ending suddenly; a comical-sounding cackling, rising, nasal onk-ur-whur-wheenk (first notes hoasrse, last two whistled and successively longer and stressed), followed by low hoarse laughing urg-urg-urg; third a curious halting very nasal whur-whaink, whur-whaink which may be followed by rising, rapid sequence of short nasal aingk notes. Also said to give a rather nasal u wi-yu wi-yu wi, accompanied antiphonally by low dhu-dhu-dhu. Calls include harsh jho notes, intermingled with high-pitched pititit notes (del Hoyo et al. 2007).
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2007. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 12: Picathartes to Tits and Chickadees. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Nameer, P. O., Praveen, J.; Uthaman, K. V. 2007. Bird diversity of Siruvani and Muthikulam Hills, southern Western Ghats.
Zarri, A. A. 2005. Ecology of Nilgiri Laughingthrush (Garrulax cachinnans) in Nilgiris, Western Ghats. Ph.D. Thesis. University of Mumbai.
Further web sources of information
View photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection
Text account compilers
Allinson, T, Benstead, P., Calvert, R., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
Praveen, J., Rahmani, A.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Strophocincla cachinnans. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/05/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/05/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Family||Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)|
|Species name author||(Jerdon, 1839)|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||1,090 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|