This species has been classified as Near Threatened because, although it tolerates some habitat degradation, it is likely to be undergoing a moderately rapid population reduction owing to on-going logging and clearance for agriculture.
Stachyris plateni (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into S. plateni and S. pygmaea following Collar (2006).
Identification. Small, sexes alike. Forehead, sides of face and chin black-brown with prominent white shaft streaks; hind neck, throat and upper breast red-brown with finer white shaft streaks, whole head and neck appear as a hood; back is olive brown with faint shaft streaks. The wings and tail are brown, edged with olive; lower belly and undertail white. Bill blue-grey with white tip. Eyes are lined by pinkish orange ring, becoming fainter in colour towards the pupil. Legs grey. Similar species. Small size and streaking on throat and white belly separate Stachyris plateni from the Brown Tit-babbler. Black crowned and Rusty-crowned Babblers differ in yellow throat colouring. Voice. A twittering series of six or more notes chi-chi-chi chi chi chi descending and slowing down over 1.5 seconds.
Collar, N. J.; Robson, C. 2007. Family Timaliidae (Babblers). In: del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. A. (ed.), Handbook of birds of the world, vol. 12: Picathartes to Tits and Chickadees, pp. 70-291. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2007. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 12: Picathartes to Tits and Chickadees. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Mahood, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Stachyris plateni. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/08/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/08/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)|
|Species name author||(Blasius, 1890)|
|Population size||mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||49,100 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|