This species is evaluated as Least Concern. It was thought to have a very large range, however, recent mapping of its range shows that it is much smaller than previously thought. Its population is thought to be in decline owing to on-going habitat destruction and fragmentation. If this information is confirmed, and the extent of occurrence (EOO) of this species is <20,000 km2, it is inferred to be in continuing decline owing to habitat loss, and it is found at ≤10 locations or severely fragmented, it would warrant uplisting to Vulnerable.
Garrulax poecilorhynchus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into G. poecilorhynchus and G. berthemyi following Collar (2006).
Collar, N. J. 2006. A partial revision of the Asian Babblers (Timaliidae). Forktail: 85-112.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2007. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 12: Picathartes to Tits and Chickadees. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Sibley, C.G. and Monroe, B.L. 1990. Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Sibley, C.G. and Monroe, B.L. 1993. A supplement to 'Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World'. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Ashpole, J, Butchart, S. & Ekstrom, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Garrulax poecilorhynchus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/11/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/11/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Least Concern|
|Family||Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)|
|Species name author||Gould, 1863|
|Population size||mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||17,800 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|