This recently split species is very poorly known. There are very few, if any, recent records, and its tolerance of habitat degradation is not known. For these regions it is classified as Data Deficient. Although it is probably more common than currently thought, it is likely to be worthy of threatened status, and requires urgent research.
Micromacronus leytensis (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into M. leytensis and M. sordidus following Collar (2006).
Identification. Small in size with elongated, erectile feathers on back and sides. Sexes similar. Bill dark horn, lower mandible lighter. Eyes red; legs greenish-grey; toes straw yellow. Similar species. May be confused with Lovely Sunbird which has a longer, slightly decurved bill and lacks long erectile feathers. At higher altitudes overlaps with Mountain Leaf Warbler which is larger and lacks erectile feathers. Voice. not recorded.
Collar, N. J.; Robson, C. 2007. Family Timaliidae (Babblers). In: del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. A. (ed.), Handbook of birds of the world, vol. 12: Picathartes to Tits and Chickadees, pp. 70-291. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Mahood, S., Taylor, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Micromacronus leytensis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/09/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/09/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Data Deficient|
|Family||Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)|
|Species name author||Amadon, 1962|
|Population size||mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||229,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|