email a friend
printable version
LC
Goldcrest Regulus regulus

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Not Recognised
2000 Not Recognised
1994 Not Recognised
1988 Not Recognised

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Medium
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 13,200,000 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 14,600,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals 80000000-200000000 poor Estimated 2009
Population trend Decreasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Population justification: The breeding population, which is confined to Europe, is estimated to number 10000-20000 breeding pairs, equating to 30000-60000 individuals (BirdLife International 2004).
Trend justification: In Europe, trends since 1980 show that populations have undergone a moderate decline (p<0.01), based on provisional data for 21 countries from the Pan-European Common Bird Monitoring Scheme (EBCC/RSPB/BirdLife/Statistics Netherlands; P. Vorisek in litt. 2008).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Afghanistan Native Extant       Yes
Albania Native Extant       Yes
Algeria Native Extant       Yes
Andorra Native Extant       Yes
Armenia Native Extant       Yes
Austria Native Extant       Yes
Azerbaijan Native Extant       Yes
Belarus Native Extant       Yes
Belgium Native Extant       Yes
Bhutan Native Extant       Yes
Bosnia and Herzegovina Native Extant       Yes
Bulgaria Native Extant       Yes
China (mainland) Native Extant       Yes
Croatia Native Extant       Yes
Cyprus Native Extant       Yes
Czech Republic Native Extant       Yes
Denmark Native Extant       Yes
Estonia Native Extant       Yes
Faroe Islands (to Denmark) Native Extant       Yes
Finland Native Extant       Yes
France Native Extant       Yes
Georgia Native Extant       Yes
Germany Native Extant       Yes
Greece Native Extant       Yes
Hungary Native Extant       Yes
Iran, Islamic Republic of Native Extant   Yes    
Ireland Native Extant       Yes
Israel Native Extant   Yes    
Italy Native Extant       Yes
Japan Native Extant       Yes
Kazakhstan Native Extant       Yes
Kyrgyzstan Native Extant       Yes
Latvia Native Extant       Yes
Lebanon Native Extant   Yes    
Liechtenstein Native Extant       Yes
Lithuania Native Extant       Yes
Luxembourg Native Extant       Yes
Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of Native Extant       Yes
Malta Native Extant       Yes
Moldova Native Extant       Yes
Mongolia Native Extant       Yes
Montenegro Native Extant        
Myanmar Native Extant        
Nepal Native Extant       Yes
Netherlands Native Extant       Yes
North Korea Native Extant       Yes
Norway Native Extant       Yes
Poland Native Extant       Yes
Portugal Native Extant       Yes
Romania Native Extant       Yes
Russia (Asian) Native Extant       Yes
Russia (Central Asian) Native Extant       Yes
Russia (European) Native Extant       Yes
Serbia Native Extant       Yes
Slovakia Native Extant       Yes
Slovenia Native Extant       Yes
South Korea Native Extant       Yes
Spain Native Extant       Yes
Sweden Native Extant       Yes
Switzerland Native Extant       Yes
Tajikistan Native Extant       Yes
Tunisia Native Extant       Yes
Turkey Native Extant       Yes
Ukraine Native Extant       Yes
United Kingdom Native Extant       Yes
Uzbekistan Native Extant       Yes

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Bulgaria Central Balkan site factsheet
Bulgaria Pirin site factsheet
Bulgaria Rila site factsheet
Bulgaria Trigrad-Mursalitsa site factsheet
Bulgaria Western Rhodopes site factsheet
Spain Arico pine woodland site factsheet
Spain El Canal y Los Tiles laurel forest site factsheet
Spain Garajonay National Park site factsheet
Spain La Palma laurel forest site factsheet
Spain Las Mercedes, Mina y Yedra, Aguirre, La Goleta, and Pedro Alvarez mountains site factsheet
Spain Mountain of Agua, gully of Los Cochinos and gully of Cuevas Negras site factsheet
Spain Vilaflor pine woodland site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Rural Gardens suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Rural Gardens suitable non-breeding
Forest Boreal major breeding
Forest Boreal major non-breeding
Forest Temperate major breeding
Forest Temperate major non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 4000 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent
Sport Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Regulus regulus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/11/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/11/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Reguliidae (Goldcrests and kinglets)
Species name author (Linnaeus, 1758)
Population size 80000000-200000000 mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 13,200,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species