This species has a small range in which the area, extent and quality of habitat are in decline, with a corresponding decline in the population suspected as a result. However, its population is not severely fragmented and it occurs at more than 10 locations. It is therefore listed as Near Threatened.
Cleere, N.; Kratter, A. W.; Steadman, D. W.; Braun, M. J.; Huddleston, C. J.; Filardi, C. E.; Dutson, G. 2007. A new genus of frogmouth (Podargidae) from the Solomon Islands - results from a taxonomic review of Podargus ocellatus inexpectatus Hartert 1901. Ibis 149(2): 271-286.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
Podargus ocellatus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into P. ocellatus and Rigidipenna inexpectata following Cleere et al. (2007).
37 cm. A large podargid with eight rectrices (Cleere et al. 2007). Crown brown, usually lightly mottled with pale buffish spots. Nape, back and rump brown, sometimes tinged rufous, and faintly barred or speckled blackish-brown. Lores and ear coverts brown with blackish-brown mottling. Supercilium generally pale buff, paler and more distinct in front of eye. Chin and throat brown speckled with blackish-brown and often boldly spotted whitish. Breast and flanks slightly paler brown than upperparts, speckled blackish-brown and boldly spotted white or very pale buff. Undertail coverts buff, feathers tipped or edged pale tawny or brown. Tail brown, broadly barred pale buff; bars speckled and edged blackish brown. Sexes very similar, but males may be darker on the rump and head and less rufous overall. Iris yellow, orange or brownish; bill brown to reddish-brown. Mouth pale lemon. Feet horn, pale yellow or cream. Claws pale yellow-grey. Similar spp Marbled Frogmouth Podargus ocellatus has narrower bill and distinct blackish-brown crescent-shaped markings on the sides of the throat and chest, less uniform upperparts and less distinctly barred tail, amongst other differences. Voice A series of short whistles that rise in pitch and are repeated at irregular intervals; also a series of descending whistles, repeated in quick succession (Cleere et al. 2007).
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Calvert, R., Derhé, M., Taylor, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Rigidipenna inexpectata. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/07/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/07/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||E. Hartert, 1901|
|Population size||1500-7000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||16,700 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|