email a friend
printable version
LC
Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Hippolais pallida

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2007 Least Concern
2004 Not Recognised
2000 Not Recognised
1994 Not Recognised
1988 Not Recognised

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Low
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 4,980,000 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 10,000,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals 0
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 4 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as fairly common to common in much of its range and locally abundant (del Hoyo et al. 2006), with estimates of 130,000-160,000 pairs in Europe and 1,500,000 pairs in Turkey (Svensson 2006).
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Afghanistan Native Extant Yes      
Albania Native Extant Yes      
Algeria Native Extant Yes      
Armenia Native Extant Yes      
Azerbaijan Native Extant Yes      
Bahrain Native Extant Yes      
Benin Native Extant   Yes    
Bosnia and Herzegovina Native Extant Yes      
Bulgaria Native Extant Yes      
Burkina Faso Native Extant   Yes    
Burundi Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Cameroon Native Extant       Yes
Central African Republic Native Extant   Yes    
Chad Native Extant       Yes
Congo Unknown Extant   Yes    
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the Native Extant   Yes    
Croatia Native Extant Yes      
Cyprus Native Extant Yes      
Djibouti Native Extant   Yes    
Egypt Native Extant Yes      
Eritrea Native Extant   Yes    
Ethiopia Native Extant   Yes    
Georgia Native Extant Yes      
Ghana Native Extant   Yes    
Greece Native Extant Yes      
Hungary Native Extant Yes      
Iran, Islamic Republic of Native Extant Yes   Yes  
Iraq Native Extant Yes      
Israel Native Extant Yes      
Jordan Native Extant Yes      
Kazakhstan Native Extant Yes      
Kenya Native Extant   Yes    
Kuwait Native Extant Yes   Yes  
Kyrgyzstan Native Extant Yes      
Lebanon Native Extant Yes      
Libya Native Extant Yes      
Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of Native Extant Yes      
Mali Native Extant   Yes    
Moldova Native Extant Yes      
Montenegro Native Extant Yes      
Morocco Native Extant Yes      
Niger Native Extant       Yes
Nigeria Native Extant       Yes
Oman Native Extant Yes      
Palestinian Authority Territories Native Extant        
Qatar Native Extant     Yes  
Romania Native Extant Yes      
Russia (European) Native Extant Yes      
Rwanda Native Extant   Yes    
Saudi Arabia Native Extant Yes      
Serbia Native Extant Yes      
Slovenia Native Extant Yes      
Somalia Native Extant Yes      
South Sudan Native Extant   Yes   Yes
Sudan Native Extant Yes Yes    
Syria Native Extant Yes      
Tajikistan Native Extant Yes      
Tanzania Native Extant   Yes    
Togo Native Extant   Yes    
Tunisia Native Extant Yes      
Turkey Native Extant Yes      
Turkmenistan Native Extant Yes      
Uganda Native Extant   Yes    
Ukraine Native Extant Yes      
United Arab Emirates Native Extant Yes      
Uzbekistan Native Extant Yes      
Yemen Native Extant Yes      

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Greece Thessaly plain site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Plantations suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Rural Gardens suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest suitable non-breeding
Forest Temperate suitable breeding
Savanna Dry suitable non-breeding
Shrubland Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation major breeding
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable non-breeding
Shrubland Temperate suitable breeding
Altitude 0 - 2400 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Hippolais pallida. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/08/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
Species name author (Ehrenberg, 1833)
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 4,980,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species