This taxon is Not Recognised as a species by BirdLife International.
Christidis, L.; Boles, W. E. 2008. Systematics and taxonomy of Australian birds. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
Payne, R. B. 2005. The cuckoos. Oxford University Press, Oxford, U.K.
Cuculus saturatus (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously split as C. saturatus and C. optatus following Payne (2005). Prior to that, C. lepidus (Payne 2005, del Hoyo and Collar 2014), C. saturatus and C. optatus had been lumped as C. saturatus following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).
Distribution and population
This species has an extremely large range, breeding from Finland in the west to Japan and northern Siberia in the East. During winter, birds occur throughout Indonesia, the Philippines, Papua New Guinea and in northern and eastern Australia.
The species lives in a range of forest types.
BirdLife International. 2004. Birds in Europe: population estimates, trends and conservation status. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Brazil, M. 2009. Birds of East Asia: eastern China, Taiwan, Korea, Japan, eastern Russia. Christopher Helm, London.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Bird, J.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Cuculus optatus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/07/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/07/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Not Recognised|
|Species name author||Gould, 1845|