email a friend
printable version
NR
 Larus novaehollandiae

This taxon is Not Recognised as a species by BirdLife International.

Taxonomic source(s)
Christidis, L.; Boles, W. E. 2008. Systematics and taxonomy of Australian birds. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.

Taxonomic note
Larus novaehollandiae (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously split as L. novaehollandiae and L. scopulinus following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).

Synonym(s)
Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae Christidis and Boles (2008), Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae novaehollandiae Christidis and Boles (2008)

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Larus novaehollandiae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/09/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/09/2015.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Additional resources for this species

ARKive species - Silver gull (Larus novaehollandiae) 0

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Not Recognised
Family Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
Species name author Stephens, 1826