This taxon is Not Recognised as a species by BirdLife International.
Christidis, L.; Boles, W. E. 2008. Systematics and taxonomy of Australian birds. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
Larus novaehollandiae (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously split as L. novaehollandiae and L. scopulinus following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).
Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae Christidis and Boles (2008), Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae novaehollandiae Christidis and Boles (2008)
Distribution and population
The Silver Gull breeds on much of the coast of Australia except the central-north, on Tasmania, New Caledonia (to France). During winter its range expands to encompass the central-northern coast of Australia, and inland Tasmania, central, south-west and south-east Australia (del Hoyo et al. 1996).
This species can be found at both coastal and inland locations in a variety of habitats including artificial habitats such as rubbish dumps. It has a very varied, opportunistic diet including fish, marine and terrestrial invertebrates, seeds, insects and bird eggs. Kleptoparasitism has been observed. It breeds on small islands and points, mainly offshore, but also on freshwater and brackish lakes, and on causeways in salt-pans. The breeding season covers all months, with the exact timing varying depending on locality and age. It is colonial and occasionally solitary, with smaller colonies in the tropics (3-25 pairs) up to 3000 pairs in southern Australia. Colony size depends on food availability. Individuals may wander widely outside the breeding season (del Hoyo et al. 1996).
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. 1996. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Delany, S.; Scott, D. 2006. Waterbird population estimates. Wetlands International, Wageningen, The Netherlands.
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Calvert, R.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Larus novaehollandiae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/04/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/04/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Not Recognised|
|Family||Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)|
|Species name author||Stephens, 1826|