This recently described species is known from only a very small area, rendering it susceptible to human impacts. It is therefore classified as Vulnerable. Given the lack of previous records despite its spectacular appearance, it is not thought to be common or widespread, but further evidence may reveal a larger range and population. Should the population be found to be extremely small or undergoing a continuing decline, it would warrant uplisting to a higher threat category.
Athreya, R. 2006. A new species of Liocichla (Aves: Timaliidae) from Eaglenest Wildlife Sanctuary, Arunchal Pradesh, India. Indian Birds 2(4): 82-94.
Described as new to science by Athreya (2006).
22 cm. Overall, an olive-grey bird with a black cap, black uppertail. It has a striking gold streak either side of a black eye, gold in the wing as a broad panel and extending as gold fringes to the primaries. Otherwise dark remiges and rectrices are tipped with vibrant red. The closed underside of the tail appears as a solid sheet of orange-red flame in the male. The female is a duller version of the male with the red areas smaller in size or replaced by yellow (under the tail). Similar spp. none within the range. Voice distinctive fluty notes with a terminal inflection.
Related state of the world's birds case studies
Athreya, R. 2006. A new species of liocichla (Aves: Timaliidae) from Eaglenest Wildlife Sanctuary, Arunachal Pradesh, India. Indian Birds 2(4): 82-94.
Grewal, B. 2009. In search of the Bugun Liocichla and other parables from Eaglenest: 28 February - 8 March 2009. Indian Birds 5(3): 65-69.
Peterson, A. T.; Papes, M. 2006. Potential geographic distribution of the Bugun Liocichla Liocichla bugunorum, a poorly-known species from north-eastern India. Indian Birds 2(6): 146-149.
Text account compilers
Bird, J., Butchart, S., Derhé, M., Gilroy, J.
Athreya, R., Bonpo, C., Dalvi, S., Praveen, J., Alstrom, P.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Liocichla bugunorum. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/04/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/04/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)|
|Species name author||Athreya, 2006|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||140 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|