This recently split species has been classified as Near Threatened owing to concerns that its small population is declining moderately rapidly owing to on-going clearance of forest for shifting agriculture. It is not listed under a higher threat category because there is insufficient information about its sub-population structure.
Sphenocichla humei (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into S. humei and S. roberti following Collar (2006).
Identification. 140-160 cm. Bold white triangular scales on browner upperparts; plain brownish cheek; paler brown above with weaker dark scaling and pale tips; rufescent crown; no supercilium, having just a few pale spots behind the eye. Pale grey tips on mantle and tertials; large bill. Male is darker brown and more heavily scaled overall than female. Juvenile more rufous with weak scaling. Similar species. Sikkim Wedge-billed which is slightly larger and lacks bold white triangular scales. S.roberti has a blunter-tipped bill.
Collar, N. J.; Robson, C. 2007. Family Timaliidae (Babblers). In: del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. A. (ed.), Handbook of birds of the world, vol. 12: Picathartes to Tits and Chickadees, pp. 70-291. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Mahood, S., Taylor, J.
Anderson, B., Eames, J.C., Eaton, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Sphenocichla roberti. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 12/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 12/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)|
|Species name author||Godwin-Austen & Walden, 1875|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||183,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|