This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Fjeldså, J.; Bowie, R. C. K.; Kiure, J. 2006. The Forest Batis, Batis mixta, is two species: description of a new, narrowly distributed Batis species in the Eastern Arc biodiversity hotspot. Journal of Ornithology 147(4): 578-590.
Batis mixta (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into B. mixta and B. crypta following Fjeldså et al. (2006). B. reichenowi (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been lumped into B. mixta following Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993). This latter treatment is under review by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2006. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 11: Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Fjeldsa, J., Bowie, R.C.K. and Kiure, J. 2006. The forest batis, Batis mixta, is two species: description of a new, narrowly distributed Batis species in the Eastern Arc biodiversity hotspot. Journal of Ornithology 147(4): 578-590.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Batis crypta. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/07/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/07/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Least Concern|
|Family||Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)|
|Species name author||Fjeldså, Bowie & Kiure, 2006|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||42,900 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|