This enigmatic species is extremely poorly known, hampering efforts to assign its conservation status. However it has a moderately small range and is probably declining owing to introduced predators and forest degradation. For these reasons it is classified as Near Threatened.
Lecroy, M.; Barker, F. K. 2006. A new species of Bush-warbler from Bougainville Island and a monophyletic origin for southwest Pacific Cettia. American Museum Novitates 3511: 1-20.
Described as new to science by LeCroy and Barker (2006).
Baker, K. 1997. Warblers of Europe, Asia and North Africa. Princeton University Press, Princeton.
Dutson, G. 2011. Birds of Melanesia: Bismarcks, Solomons, Vanuatu and New Caledonia. Christopher Helm, London.
Lecroy, M. and Barker, F.K. 2006. A new species of bush-warbler from Bougainville Island and a monophyletic origin for southwest Pacific Cettia. American Museum Novitates: 1-20.
Text account compilers
Derhé, M., Mahood, S.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Cettia haddeni. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/03/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/03/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Sylviidae (Old World warblers)|
|Species name author||Lecroy & Barker, 2006|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||550 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|