email a friend
printable version
LC
Plain-brown Woodcreeper Dendrocincla fuliginosa

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2006 Least Concern
2004 Not Recognised
2000 Not Recognised
1994 Not Recognised
1988 Not Recognised

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Medium
Land mass type   Average mass 38.7 g

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 9,680,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals 0
Population trend Decreasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 5.5 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Trend justification: This population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat loss and degradation (del Hoyo et al. 2003).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage
Argentina Native Extant Yes    
Bolivia Native Extant Yes    
Brazil Native Extant Yes    
Colombia Native Extant Yes    
Costa Rica Native Extant      
Ecuador Native Extant Yes    
French Guiana Native Extant Yes    
Guyana Native Extant Yes    
Honduras Native Extant Yes    
Nicaragua Native Extant Yes    
Panama Native Extant Yes    
Peru Native Extant Yes    
Suriname Native Extant Yes    
Trinidad and Tobago Native Extant Yes    
Venezuela Native Extant Yes    

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Brazil Área de Proteção Ambiental de Guaratuba site factsheet
Brazil Boa Nova / Serra da Ouricana site factsheet
Brazil Campos Gerais do Paraná site factsheet
Brazil Complexo Pedra Azul / Forno Grande site factsheet
Brazil Estação Ecológica de Juréia-Itatins site factsheet
Brazil Fazenda Pindobas IV e Arredores site factsheet
Brazil Guaraqueçaba / Jacupiranga / Cananéia site factsheet
Brazil Maciço Florestal de Paranapiacaba site factsheet
Brazil Maciços da Tijuca e Pedra Branca site factsheet
Brazil Parque Estadual da Serra do Mar (entre Caraguatatuba e Picinguaba) site factsheet
Brazil Parque Estadual da Serra do Mar (entre Santos e São Sebastião) site factsheet
Brazil Parque Estadual do Turvo site factsheet
Brazil Parque Nacional de Itatiaia site factsheet
Brazil Parque Nacional do Iguaçu site factsheet
Brazil Região de Blumenau site factsheet
Brazil Santa Teresa site factsheet
Brazil Serra da Bocaina / Paraty / Angra dos Reis site factsheet
Brazil Serra do Marumbi site factsheet
Brazil Serra do Tinguá site factsheet
Brazil Serra dos Órgãos site factsheet
Brazil Serras das Lontras e do Javi site factsheet
Brazil Sooretama / Linhares site factsheet
Paraguay Bosque Mbaracayú site factsheet
Paraguay Estancia Muxfeldt site factsheet
Paraguay Ka'aguy Rory site factsheet
Paraguay Limoy site factsheet
Paraguay Morombi site factsheet
Paraguay Reserva Itabó - Itaipú site factsheet
Paraguay Tapyta site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Plantations suitable resident
Artificial/Terrestrial Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland major resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Swamp suitable resident
Altitude 0 - 2000 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Dendrocincla fuliginosa. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/04/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/04/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Dendrocolaptidae (Woodcreepers)
Species name author (Vieillot, 1818)
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 9,680,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species