This taxon is Not Recognised as a species by BirdLife International.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
Pyrrhura leucotis and P. emma (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as P. leucotis, under which P. griseipectus and P. pfrimeri were also formerly subsumed following (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993).
23 cm. Overall a small green parakeet (conure) with blue in the wing, a red-brown rump, tail, belly and shoulder. The chest and breast are yellow and grey with pale scallops. The face is plum-red while the pileum is grey-brown with some blue on the forecrown brown. Similar spp Subtly different from P. griseipectus and P. pfrimeri, in coloration of the pileum and having a creamy-buff auricular patch.
Distribution and population
Pyrrhura leucotis has a disjunct distribution with widely separate subpopulations in Atlantic Forest of Brazil and in Venezuela . The two subpopulations appear to have different status making an accurate assessment of the species's global level of threat problematic. In Brazil it is restricted to lowland and foothill (up to 500 m) forest from Bahia south of the Jequitinhonha river, south to Espirito Santo, parts of eastern Bahia and Rio de Janeiro. The southernmost population now occurs in Serra do Tinguá (22°36'S, 43°27'W) (Olmos et al. 1998, Joseph 2000). In southern Bahia it has been recently found in only 4 of 30 surveyed areas, and seems associated with the now very reduced "matas de tabuleiro". In contrast, in Venezuela it is rather common in forested areas of the coastal cordillera (incl. NE Venezuela) (P. Boesman in litt. 2006). The species has declined significantly within its Brazilian range but faces fewer threats in Venezuela. The proposed taxonomic reallocation of the Venezuelan subpopulation P. l. emma to belong with P. picta would likely warrant reclassification of the remaining P. leucotis in Brazil to a higher threat category.
It occurs in Atlantic Forest in Brazil and foothill forest of the coastal Cordillera in Venezuela. Pyrrhura parakeets typically spend most time foraging (typically in groups) in the canopy and are reliant on their forest habitat.
Forest clearance has been extensive in its Brazilian range, affecting most of the "matas de tabuleiro" in Bahia and Espirito Santo. P. l. leucotis is fairly frequently confiscated in captivity, suggesting that this taxon is frequently harvested for trade (J. Gilardi in litt. 2010).
Conservation Actions Underway
In Brazil it is nominally protected in parts of Bahia (Estação Veracruz private reserve, and Descobrimento, Pau Brasil and Monte Pascoal national parks) (Cordeiro 2002). Monte Pascoal faces an uncertain future as it has been invaded by Pataxó Indians who have extensively cleared their neighbouring area. Elsewhere the species is known from the Linhares-Sooretama reserves (Espirito Santo), Rio Doce State Park (Minas Gerais) and Tinguá Biological Reserve (Rio de Janeiro). In Venezuela it survives in several national parks (P. Boesman in litt. 2006).Conservation Actions Proposed
Continue monitoring this species in the field and in trade. Strengthen the protected area network within the Atlantic Forest of Brazil to conserve key sites.
Cordeiro, P. H. C. 2002. A fragmentaÃ§ao da Mata AtlÃ¢ntica no sul da Bahia e suas implicaÃ§oes na conservaÃ§ao dos psitacÃdeos. In: Galetti, M.; Pizo, M.A. (ed.), Ecologia e conservaÃ§ao de psitacÃdeos no Brasil, pp. 215-227. Belo Horizonte, Melopsittacus PublicaÃ§oes CientÃficas.
Joseph, L. 1988. A review of the conservation status of Australian parrots in 1987. Biological Conservation 46: 261-280.
Olmos, F.; Martuscelli, P.; Silva e Silva, R. 1997. Distribution and dry season ecology of Pfrimer's Conure Pyrrhura pfrimeri, with a reappraisal of Brazilian Pyrrhura "leucotis". Ornitologia Neotropical 8(2): 121-132.
Text account compilers
Bird, J., Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Pyrrhura leucotis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/12/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Not Recognised|
|Species name author||(Kuhl, 1820)|