email a friend
printable version
LC
Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 4,290,000 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 4,290,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals poor Estimated 2009
Population trend Increasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 10.9 - - -
Trend justification: This species has undergone a small or statistically insignificant increase over the last 40 years in North America (data from Breeding Bird Survey and/or Christmas Bird Count: Butcher and Niven 2007).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage
Anguilla (to UK) Native Extant      
Antigua and Barbuda Native Extant      
Aruba (to Netherlands) Native Extant      
Austria Vagrant Extant      
Bahamas Native Extant      
Barbados Native Extant      
Belgium Vagrant Extant      
Belize Native Extant   Yes  
Bermuda (to UK) Native Extant      
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (to Netherlands) Native Extant      
Brazil Native Extant      
Bulgaria Vagrant Extant      
Canada Native Extant     Yes
Cayman Islands (to UK) Native Extant      
Colombia Native Extant      
Costa Rica Native Extant   Yes  
Cuba Native Extant      
Curaçao (to Netherlands) Native Extant      
Denmark Vagrant Extant      
Dominica Native Extant      
Dominican Republic Native Extant      
Ecuador Native Extant      
El Salvador Native Extant      
Faroe Islands (to Denmark) Vagrant Extant      
France Vagrant Extant      
Germany Vagrant Extant      
Gibraltar (to UK) Vagrant Extant      
Greenland (to Denmark) Vagrant Extant      
Guadeloupe (to France) Native Extant      
Guatemala Native Extant      
Haiti Native Extant      
Honduras Native Extant      
Hungary Vagrant Extant      
Iceland Vagrant Extant      
Ireland Vagrant Extant      
Jamaica Vagrant Extant      
Kiribati Vagrant Extant      
Martinique (to France) Native Extant      
Mexico Native Extant      
Montserrat (to UK) Native Extant      
Morocco Vagrant Extant      
Netherlands Vagrant Extant      
Norway Vagrant Extant      
Panama Native Extant      
Poland Vagrant Extant      
Portugal Vagrant Extant      
Puerto Rico (to USA) Native Extant      
Senegal Vagrant Extant      
Sint Maarten (to Netherlands) Native Extant      
South Africa Vagrant Extant Yes    
Spain Vagrant Extant      
St Kitts and Nevis Native Extant      
St Lucia Native Extant      
St Martin (to France) Unknown Extant      
St Pierre and Miquelon (to France) Native Extant Yes   Yes
St Vincent and the Grenadines Native Extant      
Svalbard and Jan Mayen Islands (to Norway) Vagrant Extant      
Sweden Vagrant Extant      
Switzerland Vagrant Extant      
Trinidad and Tobago Native Extant      
Turks and Caicos Islands (to UK) Native Extant      
United Kingdom Vagrant Extant      
USA Native Extant Yes    
Venezuela Native Extant      
Virgin Islands (to UK) Native Extant   Yes  
Virgin Islands (to USA) Native Extant   Yes  

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Canada Île de la Couvée site factsheet
Canada Île Deslauriers site factsheet
Canada Kaweenakumik Lake site factsheet
Canada Leslie Street Spit site factsheet
Canada Limestone Islands site factsheet
Canada Lower Detroit River site factsheet
Canada Miquelon Lake site factsheet
Canada Niagara River Corridor site factsheet
Canada Pittock Reservoir site factsheet
Canada Port Colborne (breakwater and mainland) site factsheet
Canada Presqu'ile Provincial Park site factsheet
Canada Réserve nationale de faune des Îles-de-Contrecoeur site factsheet
Canada Riverton Sandy Bar site factsheet
Canada Wildwood Gull Roost site factsheet
USA Coastal Saginaw Bay (Nayanquing Point to Wildfowl Bay) site factsheet
USA Salton Sea site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Water Storage Areas (over 8ha) suitable non-breeding
Grassland Temperate suitable breeding
Marine Coastal/Supratidal Coastal Freshwater Lakes suitable non-breeding
Marine Neritic Estuaries suitable non-breeding
Marine Neritic Macroalgal/Kelp suitable non-breeding
Marine Neritic Pelagic suitable non-breeding
Marine Neritic Seagrass (Submerged) suitable non-breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel suitable non-breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs suitable non-breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Sandy suitable non-breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Sandy-Mud suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) suitable breeding
Altitude 0 - 100 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Larus delawarensis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 13/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 13/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Laridae (Gulls and terns)
Species name author Ord, 1815
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Increasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 4,290,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species