This species has been listed as Near Threatened owing to concerns that it is undergoing a moderately rapid population reduction, as a result of trapping for the bird trade, and forest loss and degradation. Trends in forest loss and trapping levels need monitoring, and its tolerance of degraded forest should be determined. With this information it may require uplisting to Vulnerable.
Zoothera interpres (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into Z. interpres and Z. leucolaema by Collar (2004).
Medium small, sexes alike. Top of head and nape chestnut; back, rump, tail, wings, throat and breast black; tail tipped white; wing with white shoulder, white underwing coverts and white base to flight feathers form two stripes in underwing visible in flight. Lores, broken eyering and cheeks white, chin and throat with white streaks; lower breast and flanks white with black spots; belly and under tail coverts white. Bill black; eye dark brown, skin around eye dark grey; legs yellow. Similar spp. Ashy Thrush Z. cinerea, which is larger, lacks a chestnut crown and nape and has a more prominent white throat. Voice. A melodious set of two to four grating notes choo-ee-chew, choo-ee-chu-choo, dree-di-chu-choo or drrri-drii-dri, rising on the first two notes then falling; each set repeated every six to ten seconds.
Related state of the world's birds case studies
Clement, P.; Hathway, R. 2000. Thrushes. Christopher Helm, London.
Collar, N. J. 2004. Species limits in some Indonesian thrushes. Forktail 20: 71-87.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1993. A supplement to 'Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world'. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., Pilgrim, J.
Butchart, S., Edwards, D., Hogberg, S., Hornbuckle, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Zoothera interpres. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/10/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/10/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||(Temminck, 1826)|
|Population size||mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||675,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|