email a friend
printable version
LC
Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius longicaudus

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 6,240,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals poor Estimated 2009
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 12.5 - - -
Population justification: In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number c.12,000-78,000 breeding pairs, equating to c.36,000-234,000 individuals (BirdLife International 2004). Europe forms 5-24% of the global range, so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is c.150,000-5,000,000 individuals, although further validation of this estimate is needed. National population sizes have been estimated at < c.1,000 individuals on migration in Taiwan and c.100-10,000 breeding pairs and c.50-1,000 individuals on migration in Russia (Brazil 2009).
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Angola Vagrant Extant        
Antigua and Barbuda Native Extant        
Argentina Native Extant        
Aruba (to Netherlands) Vagrant Extant        
Australia Native Extant   Yes    
Austria Native Extant     Yes  
Bahamas Vagrant Extant        
Barbados Native Extant        
Belarus Vagrant Extant        
Belgium Native Extant        
Belize Vagrant Extant        
Bermuda (to UK) Vagrant Extant     Yes  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Vagrant Extant        
Botswana Vagrant Extant        
Brazil Native Extant        
Bulgaria Vagrant Extant        
Canada Native Extant        
Cape Verde Vagrant Extant        
Cayman Islands (to UK) Vagrant Extant        
Chile Native Extant        
Colombia Native Extant   Yes    
Costa Rica Vagrant Extant        
Croatia Vagrant Extant        
Cuba Native Extant        
Czech Republic Native Extant        
Denmark Native Extant     Yes  
Dominica Native Extant        
Dominican Republic Vagrant Extant     Yes  
Ecuador Native Extant        
Egypt Native Extant        
Falkland Islands (Malvinas) Native Extant        
Faroe Islands (to Denmark) Native Extant        
Fiji Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Finland Native Extant Yes      
France Native Extant        
Germany Vagrant Extant        
Greece Vagrant Extant        
Greenland (to Denmark) Native Extant Yes      
Guadeloupe (to France) Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Guatemala Native Extant        
Haiti Vagrant Extant        
Hong Kong (China) Vagrant Extant        
Hungary Native Extant        
Iceland Native Extant Yes      
Indonesia Native Extant        
Iran, Islamic Republic of Vagrant Extant     Yes  
Ireland Vagrant Extant        
Israel Native Extant     Yes  
Italy Native Extant   Yes    
Jamaica Vagrant Extant        
Japan Native Extant        
Jordan Vagrant Extant        
Kenya Vagrant Extant        
Kuwait Vagrant Extant     Yes  
Latvia Native Extant        
Liberia Vagrant Extant        
Malaysia Native Extant        
Malta Vagrant Extant        
Martinique (to France) Native Extant        
Mauritania Vagrant Extant        
Mexico Native Extant        
Montenegro Vagrant Extant        
Montserrat (to UK) Native Extant        
Morocco Vagrant Extant        
Namibia Vagrant Extant        
Netherlands Native Extant        
New Caledonia (to France) Native Extant        
New Zealand Vagrant Extant        
Nigeria Vagrant Extant        
Northern Mariana Islands (to USA) Native Extant   Yes    
Norway Native Extant Yes   Yes  
Oman Vagrant Extant     Yes  
Palau Native Extant   Yes    
Panama Vagrant Extant        
Peru Native Extant        
Poland Native Extant        
Portugal Vagrant Extant        
Qatar Vagrant Extant        
Romania Native Extant   Yes    
Russia (Asian) Native Extant Yes      
Russia (Central Asian) Native Extant Yes      
Russia (European) Native Extant Yes      
Senegal Vagrant Extant        
Serbia Vagrant Extant        
Slovakia Vagrant Extant        
Slovenia Vagrant Extant        
Solomon Islands Native Extant        
South Africa Vagrant Extant        
South Georgia & the South Sandwich Islands Native Extant        
Spain Vagrant Extant        
St Helena (to UK) Vagrant Extant        
St Kitts and Nevis Native Extant        
St Lucia Native Extant        
St Pierre and Miquelon (to France) Native Extant   Yes Yes  
St Vincent and the Grenadines Native Extant        
Svalbard and Jan Mayen Islands (to Norway) Native Extant Yes      
Sweden Native Extant Yes      
Switzerland Native Extant        
Thailand Native Extant        
Togo Vagrant Extant        
Turkey Vagrant Extant        
United Arab Emirates Vagrant Extant     Yes  
United Kingdom Native Extant     Yes  
Uruguay Vagrant Extant        
USA Native Extant Yes      
Vanuatu Native Extant        

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Finland Käsivarsi fjelds site factsheet
Finland Kevo site factsheet
Greenland (to Denmark) Hochstetter Forland site factsheet
Greenland (to Denmark) South coast of Germania Land, and Slaedelandet site factsheet
Greenland (to Denmark) Western part of Germania land site factsheet
Russia (Central Asian) Basins of the Schuchya and Khadytayakha rivers site factsheet
Russia (Central Asian) Lower Yuribey site factsheet
Russia (Central Asian) Upper and Middle Yuribey site factsheet
Russia (Central Asian) Valley of the Yorkutayakha river site factsheet
Russia (European) Middle reaches of Bolshaya Rogovaya river site factsheet
Svalbard and Jan Mayen Islands (to Norway) Inner parts of Kongsfjorden site factsheet
Sweden Lake Ånnsjön-Storlien site factsheet
Sweden Lake Tjålmejaure-Laisdalen valley site factsheet
Sweden Middagsfjället - Dörrshöjden site factsheet
Sweden Taavavuoma site factsheet
Sweden Vindelfjällen mountains (including Lake Tärnasjön) site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Grassland Tundra major breeding
Marine Neritic Macroalgal/Kelp suitable non-breeding
Marine Neritic Pelagic major non-breeding
Marine Neritic Seagrass (Submerged) suitable non-breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel suitable non-breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs suitable non-breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Sandy suitable non-breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Sandy-Mud suitable non-breeding
Marine Oceanic Epipelagic (0-200m) suitable non-breeding
Marine Oceanic Mesopelagic (200-1000m) suitable non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 1300 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Threats & impact

Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Climate change & severe weather Habitat shifting & alteration Timing Scope Severity Impact
Future Whole (>90%) Unknown Unknown
Stresses
Indirect ecosystem effects, Ecosystem degradation

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Stercorarius longicaudus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/10/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/10/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Stercorariidae (Skuas)
Species name author Vieillot, 1819
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 6,240,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species