email a friend
printable version
LC
Pomarine Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 3,050,000
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 75,700,000
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals poor Estimated 2009
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 13.5 - - -
Population justification: In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number c.20,000-50,000 breeding pairs, equating to c.60,000-150,000 individuals (BirdLife International 2004). Europe forms 5-24% of the global range, so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is c.250,000-3,000,000 individuals, although further validation of this estimate is needed. National population estimates include: < c.1,000 individuals on migration in Taiwan; c.50-1,000 individuals on migration and c.50-1,000 wintering individuals in Korea; c.50-10,000 wintering individuals in Japan and c.100-100,000 breeding pairs and c.50-10,000 individuals on migration in Russia (Brazil 2009).
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage
Algeria Native Extant      
Angola Native Extant      
Anguilla (to UK) Unknown Extant      
Antarctica Vagrant Extant      
Antigua and Barbuda Native Extant      
Argentina Native Extant      
Aruba (to Netherlands) Native Extant      
Australia Native Extant      
Austria Native Extant     Yes
Azerbaijan Native Extant   Yes Yes
Bahamas Native Extant      
Bahrain Native Extant   Yes Yes
Barbados Native Extant      
Belarus Vagrant Extant      
Belgium Native Extant      
Belize Native Extant   Yes  
Benin Unknown Extant      
Bermuda (to UK) Native Extant      
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (to Netherlands) Native Extant      
Bosnia and Herzegovina Vagrant Extant      
Brazil Native Extant      
British Indian Ocean Territory Native Extant      
Brunei Native Extant      
Bulgaria Native Extant   Yes  
Cambodia Unknown Extant      
Canada Native Extant      
Cape Verde Native Extant      
Cayman Islands (to UK) Unknown Extant      
Chile Native Extant      
China (mainland) Native Extant      
Christmas Island (to Australia) Unknown Extant      
Colombia Native Extant      
Comoros Unknown Extant      
Congo Vagrant Extant      
Costa Rica Native Extant   Yes  
Côte d'Ivoire Native Extant      
Croatia Vagrant Extant      
Cuba Native Extant      
Curaçao (to Netherlands) Native Extant      
Czech Republic Native Extant      
Denmark Native Extant     Yes
Djibouti Native Extant      
Dominica Native Extant      
Dominican Republic Unknown Extant      
Ecuador Native Extant      
Egypt Native Extant      
El Salvador Unknown Extant      
Equatorial Guinea Unknown Extant      
Eritrea Native Extant      
Faroe Islands (to Denmark) Native Extant      
Fiji Vagrant Extant   Yes  
Finland Native Extant      
France Native Extant   Yes Yes
French Guiana Native Extant      
French Southern Territories Unknown Extant      
Gambia Native Extant      
Germany Native Extant     Yes
Ghana Native Extant      
Gibraltar (to UK) Native Extant      
Greece Vagrant Extant      
Greenland (to Denmark) Native Extant   Yes  
Grenada Unknown Extant      
Guadeloupe (to France) Native Extant   Yes  
Guatemala Native Extant      
Guinea Unknown Extant      
Guinea-Bissau Vagrant Extant      
Guyana Native Extant      
Haiti Vagrant Extant      
Honduras Unknown Extant      
Hong Kong (China) Vagrant Extant      
Hungary Native Extant      
Iceland Native Extant      
India Native Extant      
Indonesia Native Extant      
Iran, Islamic Republic of Native Extant   Yes Yes
Ireland Native Extant      
Israel Native Extant      
Italy Native Extant   Yes  
Jamaica Unknown Extant      
Japan Native Extant      
Jordan Vagrant Extant      
Kazakhstan Vagrant Extant      
Kenya Native Extant      
Kiribati Native Extant      
Kuwait Native Extant   Yes Yes
Latvia Vagrant Extant      
Lebanon Native Extant   Yes Yes
Liberia Native Extant      
Luxembourg Vagrant Extant      
Madagascar Unknown Extant      
Malaysia Native Extant      
Maldives Native Extant      
Malta Native Extant      
Marshall Islands Native Extant   Yes  
Martinique (to France) Native Extant      
Mauritania Native Extant      
Mexico Native Extant      
Micronesia, Federated States of Unknown Extant      
Montenegro Vagrant Extant      
Montserrat (to UK) Native Extant      
Morocco Native Extant      
Mozambique Unknown Extant      
Myanmar Native Extant      
Namibia Native Extant      
Netherlands Native Extant   Yes  
New Caledonia (to France) Native Extant      
New Zealand Vagrant Extant      
Nicaragua Native Extant      
Nigeria Native Extant      
Norfolk Island (to Australia) Unknown Extant      
Northern Mariana Islands (to USA) Native Extant   Yes  
Norway Native Extant Yes    
Oman Native Extant   Yes Yes
Pakistan Native Extant      
Palau Unknown Extant      
Palestinian Authority Territories Native Extant     Yes
Panama Native Extant      
Papua New Guinea Unknown Extant      
Peru Native Extant      
Philippines Native Extant      
Poland Native Extant      
Portugal Native Extant      
Puerto Rico (to USA) Native Extant      
Qatar Native Extant   Yes  
Romania Native Extant   Yes  
Russia (Asian) Native Extant Yes    
Russia (Central Asian) Native Extant Yes    
Russia (European) Native Extant Yes    
São Tomé e Príncipe Unknown Extant      
Saudi Arabia Native Extant   Yes Yes
Senegal Native Extant      
Serbia Vagrant Extant      
Seychelles Unknown Extant      
Sierra Leone Native Extant      
Sint Maarten (to Netherlands) Native Extant      
Slovakia Native Extant      
Slovenia Vagrant Extant      
Solomon Islands Native Extant      
Somalia Vagrant Extant      
South Africa Native Extant      
South Korea Vagrant Extant      
Spain Native Extant      
Sri Lanka Native Extant      
St Helena (to UK) Vagrant Extant      
St Kitts and Nevis Native Extant      
St Lucia Native Extant      
St Martin (to France) Native Extant   Yes  
St Pierre and Miquelon (to France) Native Extant   Yes Yes
St Vincent and the Grenadines Native Extant      
Sudan Unknown Extant      
Suriname Native Extant      
Sweden Native Extant      
Switzerland Native Extant      
Taiwan (China) Unknown Extant      
Tanzania Vagrant Extant      
Thailand Native Extant      
Timor-Leste Unknown Extant      
Togo Vagrant Extant      
Trinidad and Tobago Native Extant      
Tunisia Native Extant      
Turkey Vagrant Extant      
Turkmenistan Native Extant     Yes
Turks and Caicos Islands (to UK) Native Extant      
Tuvalu Unknown Extant      
United Arab Emirates Native Extant   Yes Yes
United Kingdom Native Extant     Yes
Uruguay Native Extant   Yes  
USA Native Extant Yes    
Vanuatu Native Extant      
Venezuela Native Extant      
Vietnam Unknown Extant      
Virgin Islands (to UK) Native Extant   Yes  
Virgin Islands (to USA) Native Extant   Yes  
Wallis and Futuna Islands (to France) Unknown Extant      
Western Sahara Native Extant      
Yemen Native Extant   Yes Yes

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Russia (Central Asian) Valley of the Yorkutayakha river site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Grassland Tundra major breeding
Marine Neritic Macroalgal/Kelp major non-breeding
Marine Neritic Pelagic suitable non-breeding
Marine Neritic Seagrass (Submerged) major non-breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel major non-breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs major non-breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Sandy major non-breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Sandy-Mud major non-breeding
Marine Oceanic Epipelagic (0-200m) suitable non-breeding
Marine Oceanic Mesopelagic (200-1000m) suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Tundra Wetlands (incl. pools and temporary waters from snowmelt) major breeding
Altitude 0 - 300 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Threats & impact

Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Climate change & severe weather Habitat shifting & alteration Timing Scope Severity Impact
Future Whole (>90%) Unknown Unknown
Stresses
Indirect ecosystem effects, Ecosystem degradation

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Sport Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Stercorarius pomarinus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/04/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/04/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Stercorariidae (Skuas and jaegers)
Species name author (Temminck, 1815)
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 3,050,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species