This taxon is Not Recognised as a species by BirdLife International.
Christidis, L.; Boles, W. E. 2008. Systematics and taxonomy of Australian birds. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
Catharacta antarctica (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Stercorarius, following Chu et al. (2009), and split as S. antarcticus and S. lonnbergi, following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).
Catharacta lonnbergi Mathews, 1912, Stercorarius antarcticus Christidis and Boles (2008), Stercorarius antarcticus antarcticus Christidis and Boles (2008)
Distribution and population
The Brown Skua is found on the Antarctic Peninsula and subantarctic islands of the Atlantic, Indian and Pacific Oceans, wintering near or slightly dispersed from the breeding area (del Hoyo et al. 1996).
This marine species is found on or around subantarctic islands populated by burrow-nesting seabirds or penguins. It is highly predatory, feeding mainly on other birds but will also scavenge around fishing boats and ships and feed at sea. Breeding begins in October and November. Birds are loosely colonial but highly territorial, nesting on grass, gravel or bare rock. Individuals at some northern colonies are resident throughout the year, but will disperse over the sea where conditions are harsher (del Hoyo et al. 1996).
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. 1996. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Calvert, R.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Catharacta lonnbergi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/07/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/07/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Not Recognised|
|Species name author||Mathews, 1912|