email a friend
printable version
NR
 Catharacta lonnbergi

This taxon is Not Recognised as a species by BirdLife International.

Taxonomic source(s)
Christidis, L.; Boles, W. E. 2008. Systematics and taxonomy of Australian birds. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.

Taxonomic note
Catharacta antarctica (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Stercorarius, following Chu et al. (2009), and split as S. antarcticus and S. lonnbergi, following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).

Synonym(s)
Catharacta lonnbergi Mathews, 1912, Stercorarius antarcticus Christidis and Boles (2008), Stercorarius antarcticus antarcticus Christidis and Boles (2008)

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Catharacta lonnbergi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/08/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/08/2015.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Additional resources for this species

ARKive species - Brown skua (Stercorarius lonnbergi) 0

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Not Recognised
Family Stercorariidae (Skuas)
Species name author Mathews, 1912