email a friend
printable version
NR
 Catharacta antarctica

This taxon is Not Recognised as a species by BirdLife International.

Taxonomic source(s)
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.

Taxonomic note
Catharacta antarctica (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Stercorarius, following Chu et al. (2009), and split as S. antarcticus and S. lonnbergi, following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).

Synonym(s)
Catharacta antarctica Lesson, 1831, Stercorarius antarcticus SACC (2005)

Distribution and population
The Southern Skua is found on the Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas) on in south-east Argentina, wintering off south-east South America (del Hoyo et al. 1996).

Ecology
This marine species is found on or around subantarctic islands populated by burrow-nesting seabirds or penguins. It is highly predatory, feeding mainly on other birds but will also scavenge around fishing boats and ships and feed at sea. Breeding begins in October and November. Birds are loosely colonial but highly territorial, nesting on grass, gravel or bare rock (del Hoyo et al. 1996).

References
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. 1996. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Calvert, R.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Catharacta antarctica. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/08/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Additional resources for this species

ARKive species - Southern skua (Stercorarius antarcticus) 0

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Not Recognised
Family Stercorariidae (Skuas)
Species name author (Lesson, 1831)