|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species, known only from the island of Ua Pou in the Marquesas, French Polynesia, was last recorded in 1985 despite searches in 1989, 1990, 1998 and 1999. Habitat loss and degradation, owing to over-grazing and fires, as well as predation by introduced mammals may have driven the species to extinction. However, a recent unconfirmed report of an adult male observed on Ua Pou in 2010 has raised hopes that the species may be extant and so its status has been changed to Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct).
Cibois, A.; Thibault, J.-C.; Pasquet, E. 2004. Biogeography of Eastern Polynesian Monarchs (Pomarea): an endemic genus close to extinction. Condor 106: 837-851.
Pomarea mendozae (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into P. mendozae, P. mira and P. nukuhivae following Cibois et al. (2004).
Holyoak, D. T.; Thibault, J. -C. 1984. Contribution Ã l'Ã©tude des oiseaux de PolynÃ©sie orientale. Memoires du Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle - Serie A: Zoologie 127: 1-209.
Seitre, R.; Seitre, J. 1992. Causes of land-bird extinctions in French Polynesia. Oryx 26: 215-222.
SPREP. 1999. Proceedings of the Polynesian Avifauna Conservation Workshop held in Rarotonga, 26-30 April 1999.
Thibault, J.-C.; Meyer, J.-Y. 2001. Contemporary extinction and population declines of the monarchs (Pomarea spp.) in French Polynesia, South Pacific. Oryx 35: 73-80.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., Temple, H., Derhé, M. & Symes, A.
Raust, P., Meyer, J. & Blanvillain, C.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Pomarea mira. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/02/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/02/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Critically Endangered - Possibly Extinct|
|Species name author||Murphy & Mathews, 1928|
|Population size||1-49 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||-|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|