email a friend
printable version
LC
White-tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass 132 g

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 1,800,000 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 2,110,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals 13000-87000 poor Estimated 2009
Population trend Unknown -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 9 - - -
Trend justification: The overall population trend is uncertain, as some populations are decreasing, while others are increasing (Wetlands International 2006).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Afghanistan Native Extant     Yes  
Algeria Vagrant Extant        
Armenia Native Extant Yes      
Austria Vagrant Extant        
Azerbaijan Native Extant       Yes
Bahrain Native Extant   Yes Yes  
Bangladesh Native Extant        
Bulgaria Vagrant Extant        
Chad Vagrant Extant        
Cyprus Vagrant Extant        
Denmark Vagrant Extant        
Egypt Native Extant        
Ethiopia Vagrant Extant        
Finland Vagrant Extant        
France Vagrant Extant        
Germany Vagrant Extant        
Greece Vagrant Extant        
Hungary Vagrant Extant        
India Native Extant        
Iran, Islamic Republic of Native Extant     Yes Yes
Iraq Native Extant       Yes
Israel Native Extant        
Italy Vagrant Extant        
Jordan Native Extant Yes   Yes  
Kazakhstan Native Extant Yes      
Kuwait Native Extant     Yes  
Libya Vagrant Extant        
Malta Vagrant Extant        
Morocco Vagrant Extant        
Nepal Native Extant        
Netherlands Vagrant Extant        
Niger Vagrant Extant        
Nigeria Vagrant Extant        
Oman Native Extant   Yes Yes  
Pakistan Native Extant        
Palestinian Authority Territories Native Extant   Yes    
Poland Vagrant Extant        
Qatar Native Extant     Yes  
Romania Native Extant Yes      
Russia (European) Native Extant       Yes
Saudi Arabia Native Extant   Yes Yes  
South Sudan Native Extant   Yes    
Spain Vagrant Extant        
Sudan Native Extant        
Sweden Vagrant Extant        
Syria Native Extant       Yes
Tajikistan Native Extant Yes      
Tunisia Vagrant Extant        
Turkey Native Extant Yes      
Turkmenistan Native Extant Yes      
United Arab Emirates Native Extant     Yes Yes
United Kingdom Vagrant Extant        
Uzbekistan Native Extant Yes      
Yemen Native Extant   Yes    

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Iran, Islamic Republic of Horeh Bamdej site factsheet
Iran, Islamic Republic of Shadegan marshes and tidal mudflats of Khor-al Amaya and Khor Musa site factsheet
Iraq Baquba wetlands site factsheet
Iraq Razzaza Lake (Bahr Al Milh) site factsheet
South Sudan Lake Abiad (South Sudan) site factsheet
Sudan Lake Abiad (Sudan) site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Canals and Drainage Channels, Ditches suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Ponds (below 8ha) suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Wastewater Treatment Areas suitable breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Wastewater Treatment Areas suitable non-breeding
Marine Coastal/Supratidal Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes suitable non-breeding
Marine Coastal/Supratidal Coastal Freshwater Lakes suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) suitable non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 0 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Threats & impact

Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Natural system modifications Dams & water management/use / Abstraction of surface water (unknown use) Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Decline Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Food (human) Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Vanellus leucurus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/08/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Charadriidae (Plovers)
Species name author (Lichtenstein, 1823)
Population size 13000-87000 mature individuals
Population trend Unknown
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 1,800,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species