|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
The population size, structure and trends of this species are very poorly known. Total numbers are certainly very low and probably declining, and there may well be movement of birds between populations on different islands. It is unlikely that the total population exceeds 500 birds, with fewer than 250 mature individuals in each subpopulation, and is in decline. The species has therefore been uplisted to Endangered. Dedicated surveys are needed urgently, and may reveal that the species warrants uplisting to Critically Endangered on the basis of an even smaller population.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Progne modesta (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into P. modesta, P. murphyi and P. elegans following SACC (2005).
Castro, I.; Phillips, A. 1996. A guide to the birds of the Galápagos Islands. A&C Black, London.
Harris, M. P. 1982. A field guide to the birds of Galápagos. Collins, London.
Swash, A.; Still, R. 2000. Birds, mammals and reptiles of the Galápagos Islands. Wild Guides & Pica Press, Old Basing, U.K. & Robertsbridge, U.K.
Turner, A.; Rose, C. 1989. Swallows and martins of the world. Christopher Helm, London.
Wiedenfeld, D. A.; Jiménez-Uzcátegui, G. A. 2008. Critical problems for bird conservation in the Galápagos Islands. Cotinga: 22-27.
Wiedenfeld, D. A.; Jiménez, G. A.; Fessl, B.; Kleindorfer, S.; Valerezo, J. C. 2007. Distribution of the introduced parasitic fly Philornis downsi (Diptera, Muscidae) in the Galapagos Islands. Pacific Conservation Biology 13: 14-19.
Text account compilers
Gilroy, J., Harding, M., Sharpe, C J
Tye, A., Wiedenfeld, D., Grant , P., Young, G., de Vries, T.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Progne modesta. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 15/03/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 15/03/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Family||Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)|
|Species name author||Gould, 1837|
|Population size||250-999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||7,800 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|