This species is likely to be restricted to primary forests, and is therefore almost certainly suffering at least moderately rapid declines. On this basis it is currently considered Near Threatened, but further studies are urgently required in order to determine the rates of decline, habitat loss and other threats such as hunting pressure.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
Anorrhinus tickelli (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into A. tickelli and A. austeni following Rasmussen and Anderton (2005).
Kemp, A. 1995. The hornbills. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Harding, M., Taylor, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Anorrhinus tickelli. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/11/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/11/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||(Blyth, 1855)|
|Population size||mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||161,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|