email a friend
printable version
LC
Shrike-like Cotinga Laniisoma elegans

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2006 Least Concern
2004 Not Recognised
2000 Not Recognised
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Not Recognised
1988 Threatened

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency High
Land mass type continent
Average mass 47.4 g

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 173,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Decreasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 4.6 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'rare' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be in decline, especially in south-eastern Brazil, as a result of ongoing habitat fragmentation and destruction (del Hoyo et al. 2004).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Bolivia Native Extant Yes      
Brazil Native Extant Yes      
Colombia Native Extant Yes      
Ecuador Native Extant Yes      
Peru Native Extant Yes      
Venezuela Native Extant       Yes

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Brazil Boa Nova / Serra da Ouricana site factsheet
Brazil Caratinga site factsheet
Brazil Complexo Pedra Azul / Forno Grande site factsheet
Brazil Estação Ecológica de Juréia-Itatins site factsheet
Brazil Guaraqueçaba / Jacupiranga / Cananéia site factsheet
Brazil Ilhabela State Park (Parque Estadual de Ilhabela IBA) site factsheet
Brazil Maciços da Tijuca e Pedra Branca site factsheet
Brazil Parque Estadual da Serra do Mar (entre Caraguatatuba e Picinguaba) site factsheet
Brazil Parque Estadual da Serra do Mar (entre Santos e São Sebastião) site factsheet
Brazil Parque Nacional de Itatiaia site factsheet
Brazil Região Serrana do Rio de Janeiro site factsheet
Brazil Reserva Biológica de Poço das Antas site factsheet
Brazil Reserva Biológica União site factsheet
Brazil Santa Teresa site factsheet
Brazil Serra da Bocaina / Paraty / Angra dos Reis site factsheet
Brazil Serra do Tinguá site factsheet
Brazil Serra dos Órgãos site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland major resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane major resident
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) suitable resident
Altitude 0 - 1800 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Laniisoma elegans. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Cotingidae (Cotingas)
Species name author (Thunberg, 1823)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 173,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species