This taxon is Not Recognised as a species by BirdLife International.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Dicrurus modestus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993), including the subspecies coracinus from west and central Africa, and the subspecies modestus confined to the island of Prí ncipe and D. adsimilis (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) were previously treated as D. modestus (a monotypic species confined to Prí ncipe only) and D. adsimilis (including coracinus) following Collar and Andrew (1988). All are now lumped into D. adsimilis following Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993), for a review by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group found no precedent or justification in the primary literature for treating modestus as distinct. Adult specimens in the Natural History Museum, Tring are essentially as on the mainland.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Dicrurus adsimilis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 16/04/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 16/04/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Not Recognised|
|Species name author||(Bechstein, 1794)|