|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species is restricted to three very small islands and is currently abundant. However, it is projected to undergo a very rapid population decline owing to the establishment of brown tree-snake Boiga irregularis on Saipan. It therefore qualifies as Endangered.
Slikas, B.; Jones, I. B.; Derrickson, S. R.; Fleischer, R. C. 2000. Phylogenetic relationships of Micronesian white-eyes based on mitochondrial sequence data. The Auk 117: 355-365.
Zosterops conspicillatus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into Z. conspicillatus and Z. rotensis following Slikas et al. (2000). In Collar et al. (1994), Z. conspicillatus was split into the extinct Z. conspicillatus, and the extant Z. saypani and Z. rotensis following H. D. Pratt in litt. (1994). Slikas et al. (2000) treat saypani as a subspecies of conspicillatus.
12 cm. Small green and yellow warbler-like forest bird. Bright, olive-green upperparts, olivaceous ear-coverts, a white orbital ring and pale yellowish-white underparts. Voice Call a high-pitched tszeeip, often rapidly uttered and organized into a loose song.
Engbring, J.; Ramsey, F. L.; Wildman, V. J. 1982. Micronesian forest bird survey, 1982: Saipan, Tinian, Agiguan, and Rota. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Honolulu.
Savidge, J. A. 1987. Extinction of an island forest avifauna by an introduced snake. Ecology 68: 660-668.
Craig, R. J. 1996. Seasonal population surveys and natural history of a Micronesian bird community. Wilson Bulletin 108: 246-267.
Williams, S. 2004. Endangered and threatened wildlife and plants; Endangered Status for the Rota Bridled White-Eye (Zosterops rotensis) from the commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands. Federal Register 69(14): 3022-3029.
Martin, G.; Kremer, S. 2006. Saving Saipan's White-eye. Endangered Species Bulletin: 38-41.
Esselstyn, J., J. B. Cruz, L.L. Williams, and N. Hawley. 2003. Wildlife and vegetation surveys: Aguiguan 2002.
U.S. Department of Defense. 2007. Defense representative Guam, Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Federated States of Micronesia and Republic of Palau; notice of intent to prepare an environmental impact statement/overseas environmental impact statement for the Mariana…. Federal Register 72: 30557-30559.
Sachtleben, T. 2005. Predation and nest success of forest birds in native and non-native habitat on Saipan, Mariana Islands. M.Sc. Thesis, Colorado State University.
Camp, R. J.; Pratt, T. K.; Marshall, A. P.; Amidon, F.; Williams, L. L. 2009. Recent status and trends of the land bird avifauna on Saipan, Mariana Islands, with emphasis on the endangered Nightingale Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus luscinia). Bird Conservation International 19(4): 323-337.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2008. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 13: Penduline-tits to Shrikes. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Rodda, G.H., and Savidge, J .A. 2007. Biology and impacts of Pacific Island invasive species. 2. Boiga irregularis, the brown tree snake (Reptilia: Colubridae). Pacific Science 61: 307-324.
Camp, R. J., Amidon, F. A., Marshall, A. P. and Pratt,T. K. In press. Bird populations on the Island of Tinian: Persistence despite wholesale loss of native forests. Pacific Science.
Amidon, F., Camp, R. J., Marshall, A., Pratt, T. K., Williams, L., Radley, P. and Cruz, J. B. In prep. Status and trends of the land bird avifauna of Aguiguan, Mariana Islands.
Pyle, P., J. F. Saracco, P. Radley, and D. R. Kaschube. 2010. The Tropical Monitoring Avian Productivity and Survivorship (TMAPS) Program on Saipan, Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas Islands: 2010 Report. The Institute for Bird Populations, Point Reyes Station, CA.
Saracco, J. F., Radley, P., Kaschube, D. R., Bradley, J., Carter, C. and Pyle, P. 2008. The tropical monitoring avian productivity and survivorship (TMAPS) program on Saipan, commonwealth of the northern Mariana islands: 2008 report. The Institute for Bird Populations, Point Reyes Station, CA.
Pyle, P., Saracco, J. F., Radley, P., Kaschube, D. R., Crary, A. L. and Junda, J. 2009. The Tropical Monitoring Avian Productivity and Survivorship (TMAPS) Program on Saipan, Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands: 2009 Report. The Institute for Bird Populations, Point Reyes Station, CA.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A.
Amidon, F., Hawley, N., Lepson, J., Radley, P., Saunders, A.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Zosterops conspicillatus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/05/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/05/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Species name author||(Kittlitz, 1832)|
|Population size||mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||240 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|