email a friend
printable version
LC
Montane White-eye Zosterops poliogastrus

Justification
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Taxonomic source(s)
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.

Taxonomic note
Zosterops poliogaster (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) was split into Z. poliogastrus, Z. kulalensis, Z. winifredae and Z. silvanus by Collar et al. (1994) but the minor plumage differences are not considered sufficient to warrant this treatment, which is no longer adopted by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group. Gender agreement of Zosterops poliogastrus follows David and Gosselin (2002a).

Synonym(s)
Zosterops poliogaster Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993), Zosterops poliogaster Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)

Distribution and population
This species occurs in the East African highlands, from Eritrea to north-east Tanzania. Subspecies kulalensis is restricted to Mt. Kulal, northern Kenya, and winifredae occurs in the South Pare Mountains, Tanzania.

Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, but it is believed to be large as the species is described as locally common to abundant in much of its range (Fry and Keith 2004).

Trend justification
The population trend is difficult to determine because of uncertainty over the impacts of habitat modification on population sizes.

Threats
The species may be threatened to some extent by habitat destruction and fragmentation

References
BirdLife International. 2000. The Development of Boundary Selection Criteria for the Extension of Breeding Seabird Special Protection Areas into the Marine Environment. OSPAR Convention for the Protection of the Marine Environment of the North-East Atlantic. Vlissingen (Flushing).

Fry, C. H.; Keith, S. 2004. The birds of Africa vol. VII. Christopher Helm, London.

Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Pilgrim, J., Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Zosterops poliogastrus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
Species name author Heuglin, 1861
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Unknown
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 249,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species
- Projected distributions under climate change