This fairly recently described species is listed as Near Threatened as it has a moderately small range, within which habitat quality may be declining. However its distribution and abundance are still poorly known.
Described as new to science by Martens et al. (2002).
12 cm. A long-tailed, short-billed treecreeper. Underparts brownish apart from white chin and throat. Similar spp. Two other treecreepers occur within the range of this species, none show its combination of long tail, short bill, and underpart colouration. Voice Song consists of a brief, high frequency trill, which rises of falls in pitch.
Anderson, M.W. 2003. Birds in biology: a chronology. Scientist 17(22): 12.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2008. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 13: Penduline-tits to Shrikes. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Martens, J.; Eck, S.; Sun, Y. H. 2002. Certhia tianquanensis Li, a treecreeper with relict distribution in Sichuan, China. Journal für Ornithologie 143: 440-456.
Martins, J.; Eck, S.; Sun, Y. H. 2003. On the discovery of a new treecreeper in China - Certhia tianquanensis Li. Oriental Bird Club Bulletin 37: 65-70.
Rheindt, F.E. 2004. Notes on the range and ecology of Sichuan Treecreeper Certhia tianquanensis. Forktail 20: 141-142.
Yue-Hua Sun; Ying-Xin Jiang; Martens, J.; Zhong-Lin Bi. 2009. Notes on the breeding biology of the Sichuan Treecreeper (Certhia tianquanensis). Journal of Ornithology 150: 925-929.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S.
Anderson, B., Rheindt, F., Yang, L.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Certhia tianquanensis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 08/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 08/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||Li, 1995|
|Population size||700 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||32,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|