email a friend
printable version
LC
Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2005 Least Concern
2004 Not Recognised
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Low
Land mass type   Average mass 60.4 g

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 34,200,000
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 34,200,000
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals poor Estimated 2009
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 4 - - -
Population justification: Rich et al. (2004) estimated the global population to number 1,000,000 individuals. In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 250,000-400,000 breeding pairs, equating to 750,000-1,200,000 individuals (BirdLife International 2004). Europe forms 5-24% of the global range, so a very preliminary revised estimate of the global population size is 3,130,000-24,000,000 individuals, although further validation of this estimate is needed. The population in Russia has been estimated at c.100-10,000 breeding pairs and c.50-1,000 individuals on migration (Brazil 2009).
Trend justification: This species has had stable population trends over the last 40 years in North America (data from Breeding Bird Survey and/or Christmas Bird Count: Butcher and Niven 2007).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Afghanistan Native Extant   Yes    
Albania Native Extant        
Algeria Native Extant       Yes
Andorra Native Extant       Yes
Armenia Native Extant   Yes    
Austria Native Extant       Yes
Azerbaijan Native Extant   Yes    
Bahrain Native Extant     Yes Yes
Bangladesh Native Extant        
Belarus Native Extant       Yes
Belgium Native Extant       Yes
Bermuda (to UK) Vagrant Extant        
Bosnia and Herzegovina Native Extant        
Brunei Vagrant Extant        
Bulgaria Native Extant   Yes    
Burkina Faso Native Extant       Yes
Cameroon Native Extant       Yes
Canada Native Extant       Yes
Chad Native Extant       Yes
China (mainland) Native Extant       Yes
Croatia Native Extant   Yes    
Cyprus Vagrant Extant        
Czech Republic Native Extant       Yes
Denmark Native Extant     Yes Yes
Djibouti Native Extant       Yes
Egypt Native Extant       Yes
Equatorial Guinea Vagrant Extant        
Eritrea Native Extant       Yes
Estonia Native Extant       Yes
Ethiopia Native Extant       Yes
Faroe Islands (to Denmark) Vagrant Extant        
Finland Native Extant     Yes Yes
France Native Extant     Yes Yes
Gambia Vagrant Extant       Yes
Georgia Native Extant   Yes    
Germany Native Extant     Yes Yes
Ghana Vagrant Extant        
Gibraltar (to UK) Native Extant        
Greece Native Extant   Yes    
Hungary Native Extant       Yes
Iceland Vagrant Extant        
India Native Extant       Yes
Iran, Islamic Republic of Native Extant       Yes
Iraq Native Extant       Yes
Ireland Vagrant Extant        
Israel Native Extant       Yes
Italy Native Extant   Yes Yes  
Japan Native Extant        
Jordan Native Extant       Yes
Kazakhstan Native Extant       Yes
Kuwait Native Extant   Yes Yes  
Kyrgyzstan Native Extant   Yes    
Latvia Native Extant       Yes
Lebanon Native Extant     Yes  
Libya Native Extant       Yes
Liechtenstein Native Extant        
Lithuania Native Extant       Yes
Luxembourg Native Extant       Yes
Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of Native Extant   Yes    
Mali Native Extant       Yes
Malta Vagrant Extant        
Mauritania Native Extant       Yes
Mexico Unknown Extant        
Moldova Native Extant   Yes    
Mongolia Native Extant       Yes
Montenegro Native Extant        
Morocco Native Extant       Yes
Nepal Native Extant Yes      
Netherlands Native Extant       Yes
Niger Native Extant       Yes
Nigeria Native Extant       Yes
North Korea Vagrant Extant        
Norway Native Extant       Yes
Oman Native Extant     Yes Yes
Pakistan Native Extant       Yes
Palestinian Authority Territories Native Extant        
Poland Native Extant       Yes
Portugal Native Extant       Yes
Qatar Native Extant     Yes Yes
Romania Native Extant       Yes
Russia (Asian) Native Extant Yes      
Russia (Central Asian) Native Extant       Yes
Russia (European) Native Extant       Yes
Saudi Arabia Native Extant     Yes Yes
Senegal Native Extant       Yes
Serbia Native Extant        
Slovakia Native Extant       Yes
Slovenia Native Extant   Yes    
Somalia Native Extant       Yes
South Korea Vagrant Extant        
South Sudan Native Extant   Yes   Yes
Spain Native Extant       Yes
St Pierre and Miquelon (to France) Native Extant   Yes Yes  
Sudan Native Extant Yes Yes   Yes
Sweden Native Extant     Yes Yes
Switzerland Native Extant       Yes
Syria Native Extant     Yes Yes
Tajikistan Native Extant        
Tunisia Native Extant       Yes
Turkey Native Extant   Yes    
Turkmenistan Native Extant Yes      
Ukraine Native Extant     Yes Yes
United Arab Emirates Native Extant     Yes Yes
United Kingdom Native Extant   Yes    
USA Native Extant       Yes
Uzbekistan Native Extant Yes      
Western Sahara Native Extant       Yes
Yemen Native Extant     Yes Yes

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Austria Allentsteig military training area site factsheet
Finland Lemmenjoki-Hammastunturi-Pulju site factsheet
Luxembourg Region of Junglinster site factsheet
Luxembourg Region of Mompach, Manternach, Bech and Osweiler site factsheet
Luxembourg Valley of the Attert site factsheet
Russia (European) Bryansko-Zhizdrinskoye woodland site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Desert Hot suitable breeding
Desert Hot suitable non-breeding
Forest Boreal suitable breeding
Forest Boreal suitable non-breeding
Forest Temperate suitable breeding
Forest Temperate suitable non-breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable non-breeding
Grassland Temperate suitable breeding
Grassland Temperate suitable non-breeding
Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) suitable breeding
Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) suitable non-breeding
Savanna Dry major breeding
Savanna Dry major non-breeding
Shrubland Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation suitable breeding
Shrubland Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation suitable non-breeding
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable breeding
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable non-breeding
Shrubland Temperate suitable breeding
Shrubland Temperate suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Freshwater Springs and Oases suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Freshwater Springs and Oases suitable non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 2800 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Food (human) Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Lanius excubitor. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Laniidae (Shrikes)
Species name author Linnaeus, 1758
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 34,200,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species
- Projected distributions under climate change