This recently described species is known from a small range, within which the extent and quality of its highly specialised habitat are declining. This combination of factors qualifies it as Vulnerable.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html.
10 cm. A small, sexually dichromatic antbird. Male dark grey with black throat and wing coverts (the latter fringed with white). Female has dark grey upperparts with black wing coverts (fringed reddish-brown), and underparts reddish-brown and white. Similar spp. Male lacks black crown of Black-headed Antbird P. rufifrons, and female shows strong contrast between reddish-brown of majority of the underparts and clear white belly patch, chin and throat. Voice Song a series of similar notes that decelerate in pace (especially initially).
Capparella, A. P.; Rosenberg, G. H.; Cardiff, S. W. 1997. A new subspecies of Percnostola rufifrons (Formicardiidae) from northeastern Amazonian Peru, with a revision of the rufifrons complex. Ornithological Monographs 48: 165-170.
Isler, M. L.; Alonso, J. A.; Isler, P. R.; Whitney, B. M. 2001. A new species of Percnostola antbird (Passeriformes: Thamnophilidae) from amazonian Peru, and an analysis of species limits within Percnostola rufifrons. Wilson Bulletin 113: 164-176.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Harding, M., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
Alonso Alvarez, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Percnostola arenarum. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||Isler, Alvarez Alonso, Isler & Whitney, 2001|
|Population size||600-1700 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||7,700 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|