email a friend
printable version
NT
Bald Parrot  Pyrilia aurantiocephala

Justification
This recently described species has a moderately small population which is declining owing to habitat loss. It is consequently classified as Near Threatened.

Taxonomic source(s)
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.

Taxonomic note
Use of the genus Pyrilia follows SACC (2008).

Synonym(s)
Gypopsitta aurantiocephala BirdLife International (2008), Pionopsitta aurantiocephala BirdLife International (2004)

Distribution and population
Pyrilia aurantiocephala is known only from a few localities encompassing the Lower Madeira and Upper Tapajós rivers in Amazonian Brazil. Given that the species is currently known only from two habitat types and from a relatively small area, the population is unlikely to be much larger than 10,000 individuals, and it is therefore considered to be Near Threatened. More records are likely to be forthcoming now that it has been formally recognised as a species, and these may clarify its exact status.

Population justification
The population is preliminarily estimated to number at least 10,000 individuals, roughly equating to 6,700 mature individuals. This requires confirmation.

Trend justification
This species is suspected to lose 8.8-13.1% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (21 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected to decline by <25% over three generations.

Ecology
Individuals have been seen in gallery forest and in 'campinarana' forest (on white-sand soils).

Threats
This region is under threat from logging (Gaban-Lima et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey potentially suitable sites. Study its ecological requirements. Effectively protect core areas of habitat within its suspected range.

References
Gaban-Lima, R.; Raposo, M. A.; Höfling, E. 2002. Description of a new species of Pionopsitta (Aves: Psittacidae) endemic to Brazil. The Auk 119: 815-819.

Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Pyrilia aurantiocephala. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/08/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Psittacidae (Parrots)
Species name author (Gaban-Lima, Raposo & Hofling, 2002)
Population size 6700 mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 352,000 km2
Country endemic? Yes
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species