email a friend
printable version
LC
Helmeted Guineafowl Numida meleagris

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Low
Land mass type   Average mass 1299 g

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 12,700,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals poor Estimated 2009
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 3.9 - - -
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Angola Native Extant       Yes
Antigua and Barbuda Introduced Extant Yes      
Bahrain Introduced Extant       Yes
Benin Native Extant       Yes
Botswana Native Extant       Yes
Burkina Faso Native Extant       Yes
Burundi Native Extant       Yes
Cameroon Native Extant       Yes
Cape Verde Introduced Extant       Yes
Central African Republic Native Extant       Yes
Chad Native Extant       Yes
Comoros Introduced Extant       Yes
Congo Native Extant       Yes
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the Native Extant       Yes
Côte d'Ivoire Native Extant       Yes
Cuba Introduced Extant Yes      
Dominican Republic Introduced Extant       Yes
Equatorial Guinea Native Extant       Yes
Eritrea Native Extant       Yes
Ethiopia Native Extant       Yes
Gabon Native Extant       Yes
Gambia Native Extant       Yes
Ghana Native Extant       Yes
Guinea Native Extant       Yes
Guinea-Bissau Native Extant       Yes
Kenya Native Extant       Yes
Lesotho Native Extant       Yes
Liberia Native Extant       Yes
Madagascar Introduced Extant       Yes
Malawi Native Extant       Yes
Mali Native Extant       Yes
Mauritania Native Extant       Yes
Mauritius Introduced Extant       Yes
Morocco Native Extant       Yes
Mozambique Native Extant       Yes
Namibia Native Extant       Yes
New Zealand Introduced Extant Yes      
Niger Native Extant       Yes
Nigeria Native Extant       Yes
Portugal Introduced Extant Yes      
Puerto Rico (to USA) Introduced Extant Yes      
Rwanda Native Extant       Yes
São Tomé e Príncipe Introduced Extant       Yes
Saudi Arabia Native Extant       Yes
Senegal Native Extant       Yes
Sierra Leone Native Extant       Yes
Somalia Native Extant       Yes
South Africa Native Extant       Yes
South Sudan Native Extant       Yes
Spain Introduced Extant       Yes
St Helena (to UK) Introduced Extinct       Yes
St Kitts and Nevis Introduced Extant Yes      
Sudan Native Extant        
Swaziland Native Extant       Yes
Syria Introduced Extinct       Yes
Tanzania Native Extant       Yes
Togo Native Extant       Yes
Uganda Native Extant       Yes
USA Introduced Extant       Yes
Virgin Islands (to USA) Introduced Extant       Yes
Yemen Native Extant       Yes
Zambia Native Extant       Yes
Zimbabwe Native Extant       Yes

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable resident
Desert Hot suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable resident
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable resident
Grassland Temperate suitable resident
Savanna Dry suitable resident
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable resident
Altitude 0 - 3000 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Food (human) Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Food (human) Whole Eggs Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Numida meleagris. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Numididae (Guineafowl)
Species name author (Linnaeus, 1758)
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 12,700,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species
- Projected distributions under climate change