This taxon is Not Recognised as a species by BirdLife International.
AERC TAC. 2003. AERC TAC Checklist of bird taxa occurring in Western Palearctic region, 15th Draft. Available at: #http://www.aerc.eu/DOCS/Bird_taxa_of _the_WP15.xls#.
Cramp, S.; Perrins, C. M. 1977-1994. Handbook of the birds of Europe, the Middle East and Africa. The birds of the western Palearctic. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Burhinus oedicnemus and B. indicus (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously lumped as B. oedicnemus following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).
Distribution and population
This species has a large global population estimated to be 140,000-330,000 individuals (Wetlands International 2002). The status of the European population (46,000-78,000 pairs, occupying 25-49% of the global breeding range) was recently reassessed, and following a large decline in Europe during 1970-1990 (Tucker and Heath 1994), the species continued to decline during 1990-2000, when up to 20% of birds were lost and several national extinctions occurred. Overall, declines in Europe exceeded 30% over three generations (27 years) (BirdLife International 2004). However, there is no evidence of declines elsewhere in its global range, and incomplete data from Central Asia and southern Russia suggests that there the species is stable or increasing in places (A. Mischenko in litt. 2005).
BirdLife International. 2004. Birds in Europe: population estimates, trends and conservation status. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Delany, S.; Scott, D. 2006. Waterbird population estimates. Wetlands International, Wageningen, The Netherlands.
Tucker, G. M.; Heath, M. F. 1994. Birds in Europe: their conservation status. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species account from Birds in Europe: population estimates, trends and conservation status (BirdLife International 2004)
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Burhinus oedicnemus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/07/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/07/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Not Recognised|
|Species name author||(Linnaeus, 1758)|