email a friend
printable version
NT
Magellanic Plover Pluvianellus socialis

IUCN Red List Criteria

Near Threatened (criteria nearly met) C2a(i);D1 

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Near Threatened
2008 Near Threatened
2006 Near Threatened
2004 Near Threatened
2000 Lower Risk/Near Threatened
1994 Lower Risk/Near Threatened
1988 Near Threatened

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type continent
Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 88,600 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 88,600 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals 1500-7000 poor Estimated 2002
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 7.3 - - -
Population justification: The population is estimated to number fewer than 10,000 individuals, and so is placed in the band 2,500-9,999 individuals (R. Schlatter in litt. 2002). This equates to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage
Argentina Native Extant      
Chile Native Extant      
Falkland Islands (Malvinas) Vagrant Extant      

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Argentina Caldenal del Sudoeste de Buenos Aires site factsheet
Argentina Estepas arbustivas del Sur de Buenos Aires site factsheet
Argentina Estuario del Río Coyle site factsheet
Argentina Estuario del Río Gallegos site factsheet
Argentina Laguna Nimez y costa aledaña del Lago Argentino site factsheet
Argentina Meseta del Asador (o Aguila) site factsheet
Argentina Meseta Lago Buenos Aires site factsheet
Argentina Meseta Lago Strobel site factsheet
Argentina Parque Nacional Perito Moreno y Reserva Provincial San Lorenzo site factsheet
Argentina Península Mitre site factsheet
Argentina Península y Bahía de San Julián site factsheet
Argentina Reserva Costa Atlántica de Tierra del Fuego y zonas adyacentes site factsheet
Argentina Reserva de Biosfera Albufera de Mar Chiquita site factsheet
Argentina San Antonio Oeste site factsheet
Argentina Sistema Península de Valdés site factsheet
Chile Bahía Lomas site factsheet
Chile Monumento Natural Laguna de los Cisnes site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Grassland Temperate major breeding
Marine Coastal/Supratidal Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes major non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) major breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) major breeding
Altitude 0 - 1200 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Threats & impact

Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Agriculture & aquaculture Livestock farming & ranching / Small-holder grazing, ranching or farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact:
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Human intrusions & disturbance Work & other activities Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Unknown Unknown
Stresses
Species disturbance
Invasive and other problematic species, genes & diseases Invasive non-native/alien species/diseases / Domestic Cat (Felis catus) Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Unknown Unknown
Stresses
Species mortality
Invasive and other problematic species, genes & diseases Invasive non-native/alien species/diseases / Domestic Dog (Canis familiaris) Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Unknown Unknown
Stresses
Species mortality
Invasive and other problematic species, genes & diseases Invasive non-native/alien species/diseases / Domestic Sheep (Ovis aries) Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact:
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation
Pollution Domestic & urban waste water / Sewage Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Unknown Unknown
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation
Pollution Garbage & solid waste Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Unknown Unknown
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation
Pollution Industrial & military effluents / Oil spills Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Unknown Unknown
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Pluvianellus socialis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/04/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/04/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Chionidae (Sheathbills and allies)
Species name author Gray, 1846
Population size 1500-7000 mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 88,600 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species