This species is listed as Near Threatened because it has a moderately small population which is suspected to be in decline owing mainly to hunting pressure, plus habitat loss and degradation. Should this species be found to have a small population, it may qualify for a higher category.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
Agriocharis ocellata Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Agriocharis ocellata Stotz et al. (1996), Agriocharis ocellata Collar et al. (1994), Agriocharis ocellata Collar and Andrew (1988)
100 cm. Huge terrestrial, brightly coloured turkey. Predominantly green with black, copper and gold barring. Copper greater-coverts. Black-and-white flight feathers. Tail and upper tail coverts vermiculated greyish with blue-green eye-spots tipped copper. Bare blue head and neck with red orbital ring and clumps of bright orange warts. Male has black bill with horn nail and inflatable head wattles. Female duller with orange orbital ring and flesh coloured bill. Juvenile grey-brown without metallic sheen. Tail greyish with black subterminal band. Voice Male gives a curious accelerating series of nasal grunts becoming a gobble. Female gives low "tok tok tok"cluckings, mainly as alarm call. Hints Usually shy and elusive except where rigorously protected.
AOU. 1998. Check-list of North American birds. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.
BBIS. 1998. Belize biodiversity information system: ocellated turkey. BBIS: http://fwie.fw.vt.edu/wcs/.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. 1994. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 2: New World Vultures to Guineafowl. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Gonzalez, M. J.; Quigley, H. B.; Taylor, C. I. 1996. Habitat use, reproductive behaviour, and survival of Ocellated Turkeys in Tikal National Park. In: Dickson, J.G. (ed.), Proceedings of the Seventh National Wild Turkey Symposium, pp. 193-199. National Wild Turkey Federation, Mechanicsburg, PA.
Gonzalez, M. J.; Quigley, H. B.; Taylor, C. I. 1998. Habitat use and reproductive ecology of the Ocellated Turkey in Tikal National Park, Guatemala. Wilson Bulletin 110: 505-510.
Howell, S. N. G.; Webb, S. 1995. A guide to the birds of Mexico and northern Central America. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Miller, B. W.; Miller, C. M. 1997. Avian risk assessment: bird species of conservation concern (Belize).
Weyer, D. 1983. The other wild turkey. AFA Watchbird 10: 26-29.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Capper, D., Sharpe, C J, Taylor, J.
Colmé, S., Esquivel, E., Kennamer, J., Miller, B., Navarro, A., Wood, P., Sharpe, C J
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Meleagris ocellata. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/06/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/06/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)|
|Species name author||(Cuvier, 1820)|
|Population size||mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||142,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|