This species is listed as Data Deficient because, despite the recent increase in records, there is still insufficient information available to conduct a robust assessment of its threat status.
Acrocephalus stentoreus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into A. stentoreus and A. orinus following Bensch and Pearson (2002). A. australis, a cross-regional species, is retained as a separate species c
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Examine Acrocephalus museum specimens to search for further examples of the species and to further elucidate its distribution and migration patterns. Obtain photographic evidence and, ideally, DNA from putative individuals. Examine the possibility of stable isotope analysis of any further individuals that are trapped, with the aim of discovering other breeding grounds.
Anon. 2007. Large-billed Reed Warbler rediscovered. World Birdwatch 29(1): 4.
Ayé, R.; Hertwig, S. T.; Schweizer, M. 2010. Discovery of a breeding area of the enigmatic Large-billed Red Warbler Acrocephalus orinus. Journal of Avian Biology 41(4): 452-459.
Bensch, S.; Pearson, D. 2002. The Large-billed Reed Warbler Acrocephalus orinus revisited. Ibis 144: 259-267.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2006. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 11: Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Grimmett, R.; Inskipp, C.; Inskipp, T. 1998. Birds of the Indian Subcontinent. Christopher Helm, London.
Pearson, D. J.; Kennerley, P. R.; Bensch, S. 2008. A second museum specimen of Large-billed Reed Warbler Acrocephalus orinus. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 128(2): 136-138.
Round, P. D.; Hansson, B.; Pearson, D. J.; Kennerley, P. R.; Bensch, S. 2007. Lost and found: the enigmatic Large-billed Reed warbler Acrocephalus orinus rediscovered after 139 years. Journal of Avian Biology 38(2): 133-138.
Round, P. D.; Kennerley, P. R. 2007. Large-billed Reed Warbler Acrocephalus orinus back from the dead. BirdingASIA 7: 53-54.
Svensson, L.; Prys-Jones, R.; Rasmussen, P. C.; Olsson, U. 2008. Discovery of ten new specimens of Large-billed Reed Warbler Acrocephalus orinus, and new insights into its distributional range. Journal of Avian Biology 39(6): 605-610.
Timmins, R. J.; Mostafawi, N.; Rajabi, A. M.; Noori, H.; Ostrowski, S.; Olsson, U.; Svensson, L.; Poole, C. M. 2009. The discovery of Large-billed Reed Warblers Acrocephalus orinus in north-eastern Afghanistan. BirdingASIA 12: 42-45.
Timmins, R. J.; Ostrowski, S.; Mostafawi, N.; Noori, H.; Rajabi, A. M.; Svensson, L.; Olsson, L.; Poole, C. M. 2010. New information on the Large-billed Reed Warbler Acrocephalus orinus, including its song and breeding habitat in north-eastern Afghanistan. Forktail 26: 9-23.
Further web sources of information
View photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Acrocephalus orinus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Data Deficient|
|Family||Sylviidae (Old World warblers)|
|Species name author||Oberholser, 1905|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||22,400 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|