This laughingthrush qualifies as Vulnerable because it is known from a single site, and is likely to have a very small range which may be susceptible to a variety of threats.
Described as new to science by Eames and Eames (2001).
22 cm. Shy laughingthrush with black-streaked grey forehead, chestnut ear-coverts, boldly and irregularly barred upperparts and white-tipped tail with a broad black sub-terminal band. Similar spp. None within its known range. Voice Song a sweet Turdus-like rambling series of fairly well-spaced and stressed notes, with some mimicry, lasting c. 4-6 seconds.
Eames, J. C.; Eames, C. 2001. A new species of Laughingthrush (Passeriformes: Garrulacinae) from the Central Highlands of Vietnam. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 121: 10-23.
Mahood, S. P.; Edwards, D. P.; Ansell, F. A.; Craik R. in press. An accessible site for Chestnut-eared Laughingthrush Garrulax konkakinhensis. BirdingASIA.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J. & Allinson, T
Craik, R., Mahood, S. & Gray, T.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Garrulax konkakinhensis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/09/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/09/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)|
|Species name author||Eames & Eames, 2001|
|Population size||1000-2499 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||23 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|