This species is confined to a relatively narrow coastal strip where it is currently known from just ten locations. Its range is thus small and fragmented, and even protected areas are under threat, and it therefore qualifies as Vulnerable.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html.
Herpsilochmus pileatus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into H. pileatus and H. sellowi following SACC (2005).
11 cm. Small, rather short-tailed antwren. Males are grey with black cap, thick black eyestripe and black, white-tipped wing coverts and tail feathers. Females are similar but have buffy foreheads, white streaking in the crown and dirty white underparts washed with buff in the breast. Similar spp. Males told from sympatric Black-capped Antwren H. atricapillus by large bill, much shorter tail and greyer underparts. Females have less buff in underparts (restricted largely to breast). Voice 4-7 notes separated by decreasing intervals which eventually merge into a regular series.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2003. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 8: Broadbills to Tapaculos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Whitney, B. M.; Pacheco, J. F.; Buzzetti, D. R. C.; Parrini, R. 2000. Systematic revision and biogeography of the Herpsilochmus pileatus complex, with description of a new species from Northeastern Brazil. The Auk 117: 869-891.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Pople, R., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A., Wege, D.
De Luca, A., Develey, P., Pacheco, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Herpsilochmus pileatus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||(Lichtenstein, 1823)|
|Population size||1000-2499 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||600 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|