This recently described species is only known from one small mountain top where its population must be very small, and it is therefore listed as Vulnerable. However, further investigation through the 50-km long mountain ridge may reveal the species to be less at risk.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
19 cm. Very striking, recently discovered barbet. Cap and nape scarlet. Broad white supercilium starting from just in front of eye. Black lores, area below eye and ear-coverts. Scapulars mostly black (yellow "V" in female). Back yellow, large white rump and black tail. Throat and upper breast white, bordered below by a broad scarlet band. Lower breast and belly bright yellow, fading to yellowish-white in undertail coverts. Similar spp. No congeners within range. Voice A hollow purr or trill.
O'Neill, J. P.; Lane, D. F.; Kratter, A. W.; Capparella, A. P.; Joo, C. F. 2000. A striking new species of barbet (Capitoninae: Capito) from the Eastern Andes of Peru. The Auk 117(3): 569-577.
Schulenberg, T. S.; Stotz, D. F. ; Lane, D. F.; O'Neill, J. P.; Parker III, T. A. 2007. Birds of Peru. Prnceton University Press, Prnceton, NJ, USA.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Pilgrim, J., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A., Wege, D.
Lane, D., Schulenberg, T.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Capito wallacei. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Capitonidae (New World Barbets)|
|Species name author||O'Neill, Lane, Kratter, Capparella et al., 2000|
|Population size||250-999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||190 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|