This recently described species has a very small population, which is likely to be declining owing to habitat loss and degradation resulting from continuing timber extraction. The species consequently qualifies as Vulnerable.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html.
10 cm. Rather non-descript greenish-yellow tyrannulet. Uniform olive upperparts. Most of underparts also olive, but this grades into yellow on the belly and undertail coverts. Wings dull black with faint olive cast and fringed (along with median and greater coverts) with yellow. Similar spp. Differs from sympatric Slender-footed Tyrannulet Z. gracilipes in having pinkish lower mandible. Voice Song is a simple series of two to four evenly spaced notes, the first being longest and each subsequent note being shorter.
Alonso, J. A.; Whitney, B. M. 2001. A new Zimmerius Tyrannulet (Aves: Tyrranidae) from white sand forests of northern Amazonian Peru. Wilson Bulletin 113: 1-9.
Munn, C. 1995. Permanent canopy and understory flocks in Amazonia: species composition and population density. Ecological Monographs 36: 683-712.
Schulenberg, T. S.; Stotz, D. F. ; Lane, D. F.; O'Neill, J. P.; Parker III, T. A. 2007. Birds of Peru. Prnceton University Press, Prnceton, NJ, USA.
Shany, N.; Alvn, J. D.; Alonso, J. A. 2007. Mishana Tyrannulet Zimmerius villarejoi. Neotropical Birding: 66.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Pople, R., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A., Wege, D.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Zimmerius villarejoi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 12/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 12/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||Alvarez Alonso & Whitney, 2001|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||1,700 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|