This species has a small range, in which it is restricted to a few locations, and its population is in decline owing to ongoing and locally severe deforestation. It is therefore considered Vulnerable. Improvements in our knowledge of the species's distribution could make the species eligible for downlisting in the future; however, further research is required into the rate of forest loss in its range and thus the likely rate of population decline.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html.
Coopmans, P.; Krabbe, N. 2000. A new species of Flycatcher (Tyrannidae: Myiopagis) from eastern Ecuador and eastern Peru. Wilson Bulletin 112: 305-443.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2004. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 9: Cotingas to Pipits and Wagtails. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Text account compilers
Harding, M., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A., Taylor, J., Wege, D.
Cisneros-Heredia, D., Freile, J., Schulenberg, T., Vellinga, W., Miller, E.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Myiopagis olallai. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/03/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/03/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||Coopmans & Krabbe, 2000|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||14,700 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|